2018 Texas Elections

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

Texas Statewide Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
GovernorLupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joseph W. Mumbach
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Electronics
Website
Facebook

Jeffrey Payne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Businessman in LGBT community

Tom Wakely
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Former congressional candidate, Vietnam veteran, former minister & jazz/wine bar owner
Website

Demetria Smith
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Facebook | Twitter

Adrian Ocegueda
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Website
Facebook | twitter

Grady Yarbrough
(D-Flint)
Filed for ballot
Retired school teacher; lost 1986 & 1990 Land Commissioner (as a Republican), 2012 US Senate & 2016 Railroad Commissioner runs (as a Democrat)

Cedric Davis Sr.
(D-Balch Springs)
Filed for ballot

James Jolly Clark
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Larry SECEDE Kilgore
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-8-16
Ran for Gov. 2006 & 2014
U.S. Senate run 2008
Website
Facebook

Barbara Krueger
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Byron A. Bradford
(I-Plano)
CTA 8-16-17
Wellness entrepreneur & music executive
Website
Facebook

Danny Harrison
(I-Dallas)
CTA 5-11-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Yvette Y. Gbalazeh
(?-Dallas)
CTA 7-5-17
Marijuana activist
willrapforweed.com
Facebook | Twitter

Daniel Ray Wooten
(party unconfirmed)
CTA 8-8-17

Kory Watkins
(L-Lone Oak)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
Constitutional carry activist; Open Carry Tarrant County leader
Facebook

Mark Tippetts
(L-?)
Filed for ballot

Edward Lee Nash
(?-Arlington)
CTA 9-7-17


Kathie Glass
(L-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Patrick Smith
(L-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Lieutenant
Governor
Mike Collier
(D-Kingwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-2-17
CPA, former Comptroller candidate
Website
Facebook

Michael Cooper
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Dan Patrick*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Scott R. Milder
(R-Rockwall)
CTA 10-4-2017
Filed for ballot
Former Rockwall City Council; founder of Friends for Texas Public Schools
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kerry McKennon
(L-Petersburg)
Filed for ballot
Attorney
General
Justin Nelson
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Ken Paxton*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Jamar Osborne
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Michael Ray Harris
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
ComptrollerTim Mahoney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17

Joi Chevalier
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Glenn Hegar*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter
Ben Sanders
(L-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter






Land
Commissioner
Miguel Suazo
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Austin attorney

Tex Morgan
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
George P. Bush*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Jerry Patterson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Former Texas Land Commissioner (2003-2015) & state senator
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Rick Range
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Alamo activist, retired teacher, firefighter & amateur historian
Website

Davey Edwards
(R-Decatur)
Filed for ballot
Land surveyor
Website
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn
Matt Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Agriculture
Commissioner
Kim Olson
(D-Mineral Wells)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-22-17
Retired Air Force Colonel
Website
Facebook | Website
Sid Miller*
(R-Stephenville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Trey J. Blocker
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-30-17
Website

Jim Hogan
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Richard Carpenter
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Railroad
Commissioner
Roman McAllen
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-8-17

Chris Spellmon
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Christi Craddick*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Weston Martinez
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mike Wright
(L-Swissvale)
Filed for ballot

Texas Senate Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
2Kendall Scudder
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-06-17
Nonprofit housing mgr
Bob Hall*
(R-Edgewood)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Cindy Burkett
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
P.A. 9-5-17
Not running for Congress
Facebook | Twitter
Thomas Gotcher
(L?-Dallas)
Facebook
3Shirley Layton
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Robert Nichols*
(R-Jacksonville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
David Fannin
(?-Conroe)
CTA 11-28-17

Bruce Quarles
(L-Livingston)
Filed for ballot
5Glenn "Grumpy" Williams
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-25-17
Former CPS attorney

Brian E. Cronin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-30-2017

Meg Walsh
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Dell?
CTA 7-5-17
Charles Schwertner*
(R-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Harold Ramm
(R-Groesbeck)
Filed for ballot
Amy Lyons
(L-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
7David Romero
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Paul Bettencourt*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Tom Glass
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
8
OPEN
SEAT
Brian Chaput
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-30-17
Electrical Engineer, Mason

Mark Phariss
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Phillip Huffines
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-28-17
Business, twin brother
of Sen. Don Huffines.
over $2 million cash on hand
Twitter

Angela Paxton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-24-17
Guidance counselor; TXAG spouse
Open - Van Taylor* running for Congress
9Gwenn Burud
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Kelly G. Hancock*
(R-N. Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Timothy Strong
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
10Allison Campolo
(D-Euless)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-7-17
Scientist, teaching asst

Beverly Powell
(D-Burleson)
Filed for ballot
Real estate developer, Texas Wesleyan school board
CTA 6-3-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Konni Burton*
(R-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
14Kirk Watson*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
George W. Hindman
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Micah Verlander
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
15John Whitmire*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Damian Lacroix
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter

Henry G. "Hank" Segelke
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Randy Orr
(R-Channelview)
Filed for ballot
Gilberto Velasquez Jr.
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
16Joseph Bogen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney; precinct chair
CTA 5-8-17

Nathan Johnson
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 4-10-17
Business
Don Huffines*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
17Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr

Ahmad R. Hassan
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Mortgage Broker; past races as both (D) and (R)

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Kristin Tassin
(R-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-24-17
Fort Bend ISD Board Pres.
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook
23Royce West*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Samuel Todd Russell
(I-Dallas)
CTA 10-12-17
25Steven Kling
(D-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-29-17
Retired Army Reserve

Jack Guerra
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Donna Campbell*
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Not running for Congress
Profile
Twitter

Shannon K. McClendon
(R-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-19-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
30Kevin G. Lopez
(D-Bridgeport)
Filed for ballot
Craig Estes*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Pat Fallon
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Announced 9-5-17
CEO, Virtus Apparel
Profile
Twitter

Craig Carter
(R-Nocona)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Church restorer
Keely Gilchriest Briggs
(I-Denton)
CTA 11-30-17
Denton City Council
ANNOUNCED
31Kel Seliger*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Mike Canon
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-2017
Atty., former
Midland mayor,
ran against
Seliger in 2014

Victor E. Leal
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-28-17
Restaurateur; former Muleshoe mayor; lost 2010 HD87 primary to Four Price
Jack Westbrook
(L-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Canon ran against Seliger in 2014. Leal ran against Price in 2010.
1Bryan Hughes*
(R-Mineola)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
4Brandon Creighton*
(R-Conroe)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
6Sylvia R. Garcia*
(D-Houston)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020. Running for Congress.
11Larry Taylor*
(R-Friendswood)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
12Jane Nelson*
(R-Flower Mound)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
13Borris L. Miles*
(D-Houston)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
18Lois W. Kolkhorst*
(R-Brenham)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
19Carlos I. Uresti*
(D-San Antonio)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
20Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa*
(D-McAllen)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
21Judith Zaffirini*
(D-Laredo)
Seeking re-election
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
22Brian Birdwell*
(R-Granbury)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
24Dawn Buckingham*
(R-Lakeway)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
26Jose Menendez*
(D-San Antonio)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
27Eddie Lucio*
(D-Brownsville)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
28Charles Perry*
(R-Lubbock)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
29Jose R. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.

 

Texas House Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
1Gary Van Deaver* 
(R-New Boston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
2Bill Brannon
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
Dan Flynn*
(R-Van)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Bryan L. Slaton
(R-Royse City)
Filed for ballot
Financial services
2016 run against Rep. Flynn
Website
3Lisa Seger
(D-Waller)
Filed for ballot
Farmer
Website
Facebook
Cecil Bell Jr.*
(R-Magnolia)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
4
OPEN
SEAT
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Website
Facebook | Twitter


Stuart K. Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Filed for ballot
Former State Rep.

Ashley McKee
(R-Eustace)
Filed for ballot
Attorney & title company owner
Website
Facebook

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
5Bill Liebbe
(D-Lindale)
Filed for ballot
Cole Hefner*
(R-Mt. Pleasant)
Filed for ballot
Profile
6Matt Schaefer*
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Ted Kamel
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-8-17
Senior Auditor at Muniservices LLC
Facebook
Neal A. Katz
(I-Tyler)
CTA 11-9-17
Yolanda R. Prince
(D-Tyler)
Declared Ineligible
7Jay Dean*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
Profile
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Filed for ballot
Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
Filed for ballot
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Filed for ballot
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17

Linda Timmerman
(R-Streetman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11/20/17
Dean of Fine Arts, Navaro College
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
9Chris Paddie*
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Garrett Boersma
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Commercial lender; President, Commercial Resources of Marshall
CTA 10-1-17
Eric Espinoza
(L-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
10Kimberly Emery
(D-Ovilla)
Filed for ballot
John Wray*
(R-Waxahachie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Matthias J. Savino
(L-Seven Points)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Facebook
11Alec A. Johnson
(D-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-29-17
Travis Clardy*
(R-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Danny Ward
(R-Alto)
Filed for ballot
Former Marine
CTA 6-29-17
12Marianne K. Arnold
(D-Kurten)
Filed for ballot
Retired, former bookkeeper, horticulturist & lab researcher
CTA 7-6-17
Website | Facebook

Chris Miller
(D-Waco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17
Investigator, Daniel Stark Law PC
Facebook
Kyle Kacal*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
13
OPEN
SEAT
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Filed for ballot
David K. Stall
(R-Fayetteville)
Filed for ballot

Marc S. Young
(R-Sealy)
Filed for ballot

Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Filed for ballot
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
Filed for ballot

Daniel McCarthy
(R-Brenham)
Filed for ballot
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
14Josh Wilkinson
(D-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Local party officer

Alex Vidal
(D-College Station)
Filed for ballot
John Raney*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Sarah E. Laningham
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Founder, Streamride Shuttle Service
May also be running for US seat CD17 but has not filed in that race

Rick Davis
(R-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
Attorney; former Brazos County district judge

Jeston Texeira
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
15
OPEN
SEAT
Lorena Perez McGill
(D-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Steve Toth
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-31-17
Former Rep.

Jackie Waters
(R-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Educator, GOP activist
CTA 8-17-17
Mark Keough* not seeking re-election. Running for Montgomery County judge.
16Mike Midler
(D-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Will Metcalf*
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
17Michelle Ryan
(D-Bastrop)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-16-17
John P. Cyrier*
(R-Lockhart)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
18Fred Lemond
(D-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
Ernest Bailes*
(R-Coldspring)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Emily Kebodeaux Cook
(R-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
General Counsel, Texas Right to Life
19Sherry Williams
(D-Sour Lake)
News reporter
CTA 4-7-17
Filed for ballot
James White*
(R-Hillister)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

20Stephen M. Wyman
(D-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Lost HD20 General Election (2014), CD31 (2012) & SD5 (2006, 2010)

Terry Wilson*
(R-Marble Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
21Dade Phelan*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
22Joe Deshotel*
(D-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
23Amanda Jamrok
(D-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Wayne Faircloth*
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Mayes Middleton
(R-Wallisville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Lawrence Johnson
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
24John Y. Phelps
(D-League City)
Filed for ballot
Greg Bonnen*
(R-Friendswood)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Dick Illyes
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
25Dennis Bonnen*
(R-Angleton)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending

Damon Rambo
(R-Markham)
Filed for ballot
Pastor, First Baptist
Church, Markham
CTA 5-26-17
26L. Sarah DeMerchant
(D-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Securities Officer for software development company
CTA 7-5-17
D.F. Rick Miller*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
27Ron Reynolds*
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Wilvin Carter
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17
Attorney; former Asst AG, Law Enforcement Defense Division; former Asst Fort Bend County D.A.; Law Offices of Wilson J. Carter PC
28Durward White
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot

Meghan Scoggins
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
John Zerwas*
(R-Richmond)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
29Dylan Wilde Forbis
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17

James Presley
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Ed Thompson*
(R-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
30Robin R. Hayter
(D-Yoakum)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-18-17
Geospatial analyst, frmr Victoria County Lib. Pty. Chair
Facebook | Twitter
Geanie W. Morrison*
(R-Victoria)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
31Ryan Guillen*
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Ana Lisa Garza
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-1-17
Judge, District 229
32Todd Hunter*
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
33Laura Gunn
(R-Frisco)
CTA 11-13-17
Filed for ballot
Justin Holland*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
34Abel Herrero*
(D-Robstown)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Chris Hale
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
35Oscar Longoria*
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
36Sergio Muñoz, Jr.* 
(D-Palmview)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
37René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot

Arturo Alonzo
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
38Eddie Lucio III* 
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
39Armando Martinez* 
(D-Weslaco)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
40Terry Canales* 
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
41Bobby Guerra* 
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Michael L. Pinkard, Jr.
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Teacher & coach
Hilda Garza DeShazo
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
42Richard Peña Raymond*
(D-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Luis F. De La Garza
(R-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
43Dee Ann Torres Miller
(D-Portland)
Filed for ballot
J.M. Lozano* 
(R-Kingsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
44John D. Rodgers
(D-Cibolo)
Filed for ballot
John Kuempel* 
(R-Seguin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT
Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-20-17

Les Carnes
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Amy Akers
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Senior Counsel, McCullough Sudan PLLC; Attorney & Mediator, The Akers Law Firm; Dist 7 Dir., Pedernales Elec. Coop.
Facebook

Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
Filed for ballot
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook

Amber Pearce
(R-Cypress Mill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Austin Talley
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Website
Twitter

Naomi Narvaiz
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46Dawnna M. Dukes* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs

Ana Cortez
(D-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Manor ISD trustee, health care consultant

Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division

Casey L. McKinney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Senior Consultant, Government Services Oracle Gold Partner 8a Stars Ii Prime Contractor, COGENT Infotech Corporation
CTA 9-7-17

Warren Baker
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47Sheri Soltes
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Trial attorney; Service Dogs, Inc. founder
CTA 6-6-17
Twitter

Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Twitter
Will Simpson
(D-Leander)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-12-17
Website
Facebook

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn

Candace Aylor
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-20-17
RN, MH advocate
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile

Jay Wiley
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Patty Vredevelt
(R-Bee Cave)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
48Donna Howard*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
49Gina Hinojosa* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Kyle Austin
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
50Celia Israel* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
51Eddie Rodriguez* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
52
OPEN
SEAT
James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Facebook | Twitter
Jeremy Story
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
RPT State Chaplain

Christopher L. Ward
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-14-17
Medical Researcher
Facebook

Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Larry Gonzales* (R-Round Rock) not seeking re-election

53Joe P. Herrera
(D-Natalia)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-8-17

Stephanie Lochte Ertel
(D-Mountain Home)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-10-15
Website
Facebook
Andrew Murr* 
(R-Junction)
Filed for ballot
Profile
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Scott Cosper* 
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Profile

Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Veterinarian
CTA 9-5-17

Larry S. Smith
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Ran in 2016 HD54 Primary; lost 2014 general election for CD34
Website
Facebook
Robert Walden
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
55Hugh D. Shine* 
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Brandon Hall
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-12-17
Software engineer, IBM
LinkedIn | Facebook

C.J. Grisham
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Founder, Open Carry Texas, retired Army First Sergeant
Website
Facebook | Twitter
56Katherine Turner-Pearson
(D-Woodway)
Filed for ballot
Archaeologist, TAMU Professor
CTA 8-23-17
Facebook
Charles "Doc" Anderson*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
57Jason Rogers
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Trent Ashby* 
(R-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
58DeWayne Burns* 
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
59J.D. Sheffield* 
(R-Gatesville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Chris Evans
(R-Dublin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-19-17
60Mike Lang*
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Gregory Risse
(R-Coleman)
Filed for ballot

Jim Largent
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
61Phil King*
(R-Weatherford)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Also running for Speaker
Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Filed for ballot
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)

Kevin Couch
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
Sherman Cty Council
Creative consultant; CBC Creative
CTA 8-16-17
Facebook
Professional site

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
63Laurie Haines
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot

Richard Wolf
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Tan Parker*
(R-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
64Matt Farmer
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-12-17
Self described folk singer, pizza maker
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram

Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Filed for ballot
Tech
CTA 7-3-17

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-15-17
Facebook
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Mark Roy
(R-Sanger)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-21-17
Retired Marine
Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
65Michelle Beckley
(D-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-5-17
Ron Simmons*
(R-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Kevin Simmons
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
66Sharon Hirsch
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Office manager
CTA 7-24-17
Matt Shaheen*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
67Sarah Depew
(D-Plano)
CTA 5-2-17
Filed for ballot
Jeff Leach*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Maleha Hameed
(?-Parker)
CTA 12-1-17
68Drew Springer*
(R-Muenster)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
69James Frank*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitterk
70Julie Luton
(D-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
Facebook
Scott Sanford*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
71Sam Hatton
(D-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
Stan Lambert*
(R-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
Profile
72Drew Darby*
(R-San Angelo)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
73Stephanie Phillips
(D-Canyon Lake)
Filed for ballot
Kyle Biedermann*
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Dave Campbell
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Owns mfg facility, Heartland Enterprises
74Poncho Nevárez*
(D-Eagle Pass)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
75Mary E. Gonzalez* 
(D-Clint)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

MarySue Femath
(D-Ysleta del Sur)
Filed for ballot
Tribal Empowerment Director, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo
CTA 10-11-17
Facebook
76Cesar J. Blanco* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
77Evelina "Lina" Ortega* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
78Joe Moody* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twittero
Jeffrey Lane
(R-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
79Joe C. Pickett* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
80Tracy King*
(D-Batesville)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
81Armando Gamboa
(D-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
Brooks Landgraf*
(R-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
82Spencer Bounds
(D-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Tom Craddick*
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
83Drew Landry
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-8-17
Dustin Burrows*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
84Samantha Carrillo Fields
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-22-17
Tejana progressive activist
Website

Austin Michael Carrizales
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Attorney
John Frullo*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
85Jennifer Cantu
(D-Rosenberg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-2-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Phil Stephenson*
(R-Wharton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
86Mike Purcell
(D-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
John Smithee*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Matthew Flores
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
87Four Price*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

D. Drew Brassfield
(R-Panhandle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-1-17
Fritch city manager
88Ezekiel Barron
(D-Hart)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
Ken King*
(R-Canadian)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Jason Huddleston
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
Insurance agent
CTA 8-22-17

Richard Beyea
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
89
OPEN
SEAT
Ray Ash
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Candace T. Noble
(R-Lucas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-1-17
Heads SD8 Rep. Exec. Committee

John Payton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Jodie Laubenberg* not seeking reelection
90Ramon Romero, Jr.*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
91Jeromey Sims
(D-North Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
Stephanie Klick*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Steve Wallace
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
92Steve Riddell
(D-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-24-17
Jonathan Stickland*
(R-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
93Nancy Bean
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot

Nisha Mathews
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Matt Krause*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
94Finnigan Jones
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-10-17
Non-profit director, Trans-Cendence International
Facebook
Tony Tinderholt*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Website | Facebook

Jessica Pallett
(L-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
95Nicole Collier*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen A. West
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Joshua G. Burns
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
96Ryan E. Ray
(D-Haltom City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Bill Zedler*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen Parmer
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
97Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17
Craig Goldman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Rod Wingo
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
98Mica J. Ringo
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Giovanni Capriglione*
(R-Southlake)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Armin Mizani
(R-Keller)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Keller City Council; NE Tarrant Tea Party
Website
Facebook
H. Todd J. Moore
(L-Grapevine)
Filed for ballot
99Michael Stackhouse
(D-Azle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-17-17
Real estate agent
Charlie Geren*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Bo French
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
100Eric Johnson*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sandra Crenshaw
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
101Chris Turner*
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

James Allen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
102Ana-Maria Ramos
(D-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Linda Koop*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Scott Kilgore
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-25-17

Chad Carnahan
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 9.6.
103Rafael M. Anchia*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Jerry Fortenberry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Matthew S. "Matt" Green
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
104Roberto Alonzo*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending

Jessica Gonzalez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

John W. "Red" McBee
(L-Cedar Hill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
105Thresa "Terry" Meza
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook

A.D. Jenkins
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-18-17
Rodney Anderson*
(R-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Dinesh Mali
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 8.5.
106
OPEN
SEAT
Ramona Thompson
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-23-17
"Loan Lady" mortgages

Michael Rhea
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Clint Bedsole
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-11-17
President Epic Carts LLC
Twitter | Facebook

Jared Patterson
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Businessman
CTA 8-17-17
HD112 run in (2014)
Website
Facebook
Pat Fallon* challenging Sen. Estes in SD30
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17

Brad Perry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
108Zac Duffy
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Attorney IP
CTA 3-1-17

Joanna Cattanach
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-17
Educator
Morgan Meyer*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
D target district. Clinton by 6.3.

109
OPEN
SEAT
Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot

Christopher Graham
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Victoria Walton
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
110Toni Rose*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
111Yvonne Davis*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
112Brandy K. Chambers
(D-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-14-17
Angie Chen Button*
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

D target. Clinton by 1.2
113
OPEN
SEAT
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot

Billy F. Ingram
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-13-17
Jim Phaup
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
Mayor, Sunnyvale

Charlie Lauersdorf
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-30-17
Small businessman, 7-tour combat veteran, 15-year Marine

Jonathan Boos
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 1.9.
Cindy Burkett* announced SD2 Senate run 9-5-17
114John Turner
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-25-17
Jason Villalba*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Lisa Luby Ryan
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
D target. Clinton by 8.9.
115Julie Johnson
(D-Addison)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17

Rock Bower
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-23-17
Attorney
Matt Rinaldi*
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 7.9, Ocker lost to Rinaldi by 1% in 2016.
116Diana Arévalo*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Trey Martinez Fischer
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter



Fernando Padron
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Website
Facebook| Twitter
117Philip Cortez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Terisha DeDeaux
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17
Carlos Antonio Raymond
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Michael Berlanga
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Conchita V. "Connie" Prado
(I-San Antonio)
South SA ISD
CTA 11-29-17
ANNOUNCED
118Tomas Uresti*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Leo Pacheco
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
John Lujan
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
119Roland Gutierrez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
120Barbara Gervin-Hawkins*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Ronald Payne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Filed for ballot

Joe Carlton Soules
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Marc K. Whyte
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-17-17

Adrian Spears
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17

Charlotte Williamson
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mallory Olfers
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Joe Straus* retiring; announced 10-25-17
122Claire Barnett
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Lyle Larson*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Chris Fails
(R-Hollywood Park)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Hollywood Park Mayor
LinkedIn
123Diego Bernal*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
124Ina Minjarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Sergio Contreras
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Johnny S. Arredondo
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
125Justin Rodriguez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Eric S. Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
126
OPEN
SEAT
Undrai F. Fizer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director of Kairos Inter-Global Inc.
Teacher, author, spiritual awareness
CTA 7-13-17

Natali Hurtado
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director, Government Reltions for Hawes Hill Calderon LLP
LinkedIn
E. Sam Harless
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot

Gail Stanart
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Kevin Fulton
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joshua M. Hall
(?-Houston)
CTA 8-2-17

Eric Moquin
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Roberts* (R) running for CD2 (Ted Poe)
127Dan Huberty*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Ryan Woods
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Reginald C. Grant Jr. (R-Houston) declared ineligble
128Briscoe Cain*
(R-Deer Park)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
129Alexander J. Karjeker
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Paul*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Joseph Majsterski
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
130Fred Infortunio
(D-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
LInkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Tom Oliverson*
(R-Cypress)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Derek Adams
(L-Cypress)
Filed for ballot

Roy Eriksen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
131Alma Allen*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Syed S. Ali
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
132Gina N. Calanni
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Carlos Peña
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Mike Schofield*
(R-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Daniel Arevalo
(L-Katy)
Filed for ballot
133Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-25-17

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-27-17

Sam Tejas
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Lost Harris County Commissioners Court, District 3 Republican Primary (2016), SD7 run (2012), CD7 run (2004) & CD15 run (2002), Has run as both R & D.
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
134Allison Sawyer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-21-17

Lloyd Wayne Oliver
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Sarah Davis*
(R-W. University Place)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Susanna Dokupil
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Juan A. Muñoz
(?-Houston)
CTA 11-8-17
135Jon E. Rosenthal
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Gary Elkins*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Paul Bilyeu
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
136John H. Bucy III
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17)
Tony Dale*
(R-Cedar Park)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Zachary A. Parks
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
137Gene Wu*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Lee Sharp
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
138Adam Milasincic
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-7-17
Website
Facebook

Jenifer Rene Pool
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Dwayne Bohac*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
139Jarvis J. Johnson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Randy Bates
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-15
Lost 2016 Dem. Primary run
Website
Facebook
Richard Shohn Trojacek
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
140Armando L. Walle*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Matthew Mendez (D) declared ineligible
141Senfronia Thompson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
142Harold V. Dutton Jr.*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Richard Bonton
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-7-17
143Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
144Mary Ann Perez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Gilbert Peña
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
Former House member, 2 terms in HD144

Ruben Villareal
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
145Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Website
Twitter


Clayton R. Hunt
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17
146Shawn Nicole Thierry*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Ricardo Soliz
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Roy Owens
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
J.J. Campbell
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
147Garnet F. Coleman*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Daniel Espinoza
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Thomas Wang
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
148Jessica Christina Farrar*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Ryan T. McConnico
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
149Hubert Vo*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Aaron Close
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
150Michael Shawn Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Valoree Swanson*
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

James Richard Wilson
(R-Tomball)
Filed for ballot

Texas Judicial Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Supreme
Ct, Plc 2
Steven Kirkland
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Publicly announced
Website
Facebook
Jimmy Blacklock*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Supreme
Ct, Plc 4
Ravi K. Sandill
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Announced 8-9-17
Current 127th District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
John Devine*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Supreme
Ct, Plc 6
Kathy Cheng
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Attorney, Counselor, Arbitrator and Mediator at Cheng & Assoc. PLLC. Lost 209th Dist. Court run (2010) & 1st COA run (2012)
LinkedIn
Jeff Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals,
Presiding Judge
Maria "Terri" Jackson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Presiding Judge, 339th State District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Sharon Keller*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website

David Bridges
(R-Fate)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-17
Currently Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Plc 6
Website
William Bryan "Bill" Strange III
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 7
Ramona Franklin
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-14-15
338th District Court Judge (Harris County)
Barbara Parker Hervey*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 8
OPEN SEAT
Dib Waldrip
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Judge, 433rd District Court
Website
Publicly announced
Twitter

Michelle Slaughter
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot

Jay Brandon
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mark Ash
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Elsa Alcala* (R) not seeking re-election
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Gordon Goodman
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17
Jane Bland*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Sarah Beth Landau
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Harris County Public Defender
Website
Harvey G. Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
OPEN SEAT
Julie Countiss
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Terry Yates
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Husband of frmr Justice Leslie Yates
Website
Facebook

Katy Boatman
(R-Houston)
CTA 9-21-17
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Andrews Kurth Kenyon. Frmr clerk for Texas Supreme Court Justice Dale Wainwright. Frmr clerk for US 5th Circuit COA Justice Jennifer Walker Elrod
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn
Terry Jennings*
(D-Kingwood)
Recently switched
parties
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 8
Richard F. Hightower
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Website
Michael C. Massengale*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 9
Peter Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Jennifer V. Caughey*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 9/13/17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Bonnie Sudderth*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Terrie Livingston retired 8-15-17

2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN SEAT
Wade Birdwell*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 11-10-17
Former 342nd District Judge
OPEN SEAT
Bonnie Sudderth appointed CJ 10-5-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT
Delonia A. Watson
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Dabney Bassel
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
OPEN SEAT
Sue Walker* (R) not seeking re-election
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Mark T. Pittman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Edward Smith
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Cindy Olson Bourland*
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Chari Kelly
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Scott Field*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Thomas J. Baker
(D-Temple)
Filed for ballot
David Puryear*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
OPEN SEAT
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17

Kristofer Monson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot

Jennifer Freel
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Beth Watkins
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook
Marialyn Barnard*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Jason Pulliam
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Luz Elena D. Chapa*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Patrick Ballantyne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-8-17
Website
Twitter
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT

Liza Rodriguez
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Facebook
Rebecca Simmons
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Karen Angelini* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
Rebeca Martinez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Shane Stolarczyk
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former staff lawyer for Chief of this court
Website
Facebook | Twitter


5th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
Robert Burns
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Douglas S. Lang
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL 11 on this court
Website
Carolyn Wright* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Robbie Partida-Kipness
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Facebook
David Evans*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Erin Nowell
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Litigation Attorney, Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, PC
Facebook
Craig Stoddart*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
IG

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 9
Bill Pedersen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-16-17
Criminal Defense Trial Attorney
Website
Facebook
Jason E. Boatright*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 10
Amanda Reichek
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Molly Francis*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 11
OPEN SEAT
Cory Carlyle
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Criminal defense attorney
Website
Facebook
John Browning
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Defense Attorney
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook

Tom Nowak
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney

Daniel Wyde
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Private practice attorney (civil litigation & criminal defense); Former Dallas County prosecutor & misdemeanor court judge (15 years)
Douglas S. Lang*
running for Chief Justice

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12
OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

William "Randy" Johnson
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-5-17
Attorney, Law Office of Wm. Randell Johnson
Facebook

Perry Cockerell
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Trial & Appellate Attorney
Retired Navy Commander
Professional Site
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 13
Leslie Lester Osborne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Elizabeth Lang-Miers*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
6th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
OPEN SEAT
Scott Stevens
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-24-17
Attorney, Stevens | Henry PLLC
Website
Facebook
Bailey C. Moseley* not seeking re-election
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Judy C. Parker*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Former County Court at Law #3 judge
Mackey K. Hancock* retired Dec 2016
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patrick A. Pirtle*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Yvonne T. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gina M. Palafox*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Leanne Johnson*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Hollis Horton*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
10th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Tom Gray*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Website
11th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
John Bailey
(R-Cisco)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL3 on this court
Website
Facebook
Jim R. Wright* not seeking re-election
12th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Greg Neeley*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN
SEAT
Dori Contreras
(D-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL6
on this court
Website
LinkedIn
IG | Facebook

Ray Thomas
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-9-17
Website
Facebook
Ernie Aliseda
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Rogelio Valdez* not
seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Nora Longoria*
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Greg Perkes
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN
SEAT
Rudy Delgado
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
District Judge
Jaime Tijerina
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Nelda Rodriguez* not seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Gina M. Benavides*
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
Clarissa SIlva
(R-Harlingen)
Filed for ballot
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gerald L. Zimmerer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-21-17

Joseph R. Willie, II
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Brett Busby*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Charles Spain
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-20-17
Marc Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Frances Bourliot
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-4-2017
Attorney, Appellate Division, Harris County Public Defenders Office
Martha Hill Jamison*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Meagan E. Hassan
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Bill Boyce*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter




14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 8
Michele Barber Chimene
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Facebook

Margaret "Meg" Poissant
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-5-17
Attorney, Poissant Law Firm
Professional Site
LinkedIn
John Donovan*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website