HISTORICAL ELECTION RESULTS

HD 125 Special Election Results

(February 12, 2019)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
HD 125Ray Lopez | 19.41%
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 83325
Former San Antonio City Council

Steve Huerta
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 83333
Social justice activist

Coda Rayo-Garza
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 83298
Education policy expert

Art Reyna
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 32865
Former HD 125 Rep, 1997-2003
Freddie Rangel | 37.96%
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 83329
Former State Republican Executive Committee
Election: 2-12-19

Early Voting Begins: 1-28-19

Filing Deadline: 1-14-19

2019 HD 79 | HD145 Special Elections

(January 29, 2019)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
HD 79Art Fierro --> 53.34%
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 67943, 83220
CTA 12-17-18
Public Relations Specialist
Chair, El Paso Comm. College Board

Dr. Michiel Noe
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 83228
CTA 12-18-18
OB/GYN
El Paso City Council

Adrian Guerra
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 83256
CTA 12-22-18
Owner, El Paso Investigations

Hans Sassenfeld
(R-El Paso)
Ethics: 83254
CTA 12-27-18
Formerly held by Rep. J. Pickett
Candidate Filing: 1-23-19
Early Voting: 1-14-19
Election: 1-29-19
HD 145Christina Morales --> 35.78%
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 83199
CTA 12-10-18
Morales Funeral Home
Website
Publicly announced 12-12-18, Facebook

Melissa Noriega --> 31.12%
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 57417
CTA 12-10-18
Former state rep. (2005)
Educator; former Houston
City Council
Website

Oscar Del Toro --> 2.77%
(D-Pasadena)
Ethics: 83252

Elias De La Garza --> 2.86%
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 62112

Ruben Dario Gonsalez --> .37%
(D-Houston)
Ethics: unavailable

Alfred Moreno --> .92%
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 83255
Martha Fierro -->25.20%
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 83170
CTA 12-18-18
Nurse, Harris County GOP
Precinct Chair, former field
organizer for the Gov. Abbott
campaign
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Publicly announced
12-12-18 via Twitter
Clayton Hunt --> .95%
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82154
Facebook
Formerly held by Rep. C. Alvarado; won SD 6
Candidate Filing: 1-23-19
Election: 1-29-19

2018 Texas SD 6 Special Election

(December 11, 2018)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
SD 6Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 24376
Small business consultant
Profile
Website
Twitter

Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 57411
Attorney
Profile
Twitter

Mia Mundy
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 83177
Volunteer, Executive Search Consultant & LBGTQ rights advocate
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn


Martha Fierro
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 83170
Nurse, Harris County GOP Precinct Chair, former field organizer for the Gov. Abbott campaign
Website
Facebook | Twitter



Rep. Sylvia Garcia unexpired term. Garcia successfully ran for TX-29. Special election Dec. 11, 2018.

2018 Texas Special Election, HD 52/HD 62

(November 6, 2018)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
HD 52James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
Ethics: 81913
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Ethics: 80311
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Facebook
Scheduled: 11-6-18
Rep. Larry Gonzales resigned 6-15-18; filing open through 8-23 (6:00PM); early voting begins 10-22-18
HD 62Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
Ethics: 81958
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
LinkedIn
Scheduled: 11-6-18
Rep. Larry Phillips resigned 4-26-18; filing open through 8-23 (6:00PM); early voting begins 10-22-18

2018 Texas General Election

(November 6, 2018)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Governor
Lupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82283
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 19652 | 51153
Website
Twitter
Mark Tippetts (L)
Janice Marie Richards (G)
Yvette Gbalazeh (I)
Danny Harrison (I)
Khurshid Khan (I)
Napoleon Madrid (I)
Edward Nash (I)
Chioma Okoro (I)
Tony Teal (I)
Daniel Ray Wooten (I)
Lieutenant
Governor
Mike Collier
(D-Kingwood)
Ethics: 69397 | 82808
CPA, former Comptroller candidate
Website
Facebook
Dan Patrick*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 57897 | 64090
Website
Twitter
Kerry McKennon (L)
Ethics: 69683
Attorney
General
Justin Nelson
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 82157
Ken Paxton*
(R-McKinney)
Ethics: 51407
Website
Twitter
Michael R. Harris (L)
Jamar Charles Osborne (G)
ComptrollerJoi Chevalier
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 82296
Website
Facebook
Glenn Hegar*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 51286
Website
Twitter
Ben Sanders (L)
Ethics: 69877
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Land
Commissioner
Miguel Suazo
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 82317
Austin attorney
Website
Facebook | Twitter
George P. Bush*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 68738
Website
Twitter
Matt Piña (L)
Ethics: 82347
Agriculture
Commissioner
Kim Olson
(D-Mineral Wells)
Ethics: 81463
Retired Air Force Colonel
Website
Facebook | Website
Sid Miller*
(R-Stephenville)
Ethics: 42143
Website
Twitter
Richard Carpenter (L)
Ethics: 82244
Railroad
Commissioner
Roman McAllen
(D-Denton)
Ethics: 81739
Christi Craddick*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 30098
Twitter
Mike Wright (L)
George F. Reiter (G)

2018 Texas General Election – Senate

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial| Back to Top

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
2Kendall Scudder
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Ethics: 81397
Nonprofit housing mgr
Website
Bob Hall*
(R-Edgewood)
Ethics: 67980
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
3Shirley Layton
(D-Lufkin)
Ethics: 82291
Website
Robert Nichols*
(R-Jacksonville)
Ethics: 35962
Profile
Website
Twitter
Bruce Quarles (L)
Ethics: 82382
5Meg Walsh
(D-Round Rock)
Ethics: 81806
Dell?
Website
Charles Schwertner*
(R-Georgetown)
Ethics: 65996 | 65997
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Amy Lyons (L)
Ethics: 82356
Website
7David Romero
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82370
Website
Paul Bettencourt*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 69337 | 69338
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Tom Glass (L)
Ethics: 68491
8
OPEN
SEAT
Mark Phariss
(D-Plano)
Ethics: 82295
Website
Angela Paxton
(R-McKinney)
Ethics: 81932
Guidance counselor; TXAG spouse
Website
Open - Van Taylor* running for Congress
9Gwenn Burud
(D-Colleyville)
Ethics: 82195
Website
Kelly G. Hancock*
(R-N. Richland Hills)
Ethics: 57801 | 67719 | 65026
Profile
Website
Twitter
10Beverly Powell
(D-Burleson)
Ethics: 81731
Real estate developer, Texas Wesleyan school board
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Konni Burton*
(R-Colleyville)
Ethics: 69199
Profile
Website
Twitter
D target. Trump by 1.
14Kirk Watson*
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 23391
Profile
Website
Twitter
George W. Hindman
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 82341
Website
Micah Verlander (L)
Ethics: 82371
15John Whitmire*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 19581
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Randy Orr
(R-Channelview)
Ethics: 82105
Website

Gilberto Velasquez Jr. (L)
Ethics: 69924
16Nathan Johnson
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 81605
Website
Don Huffines*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 69651
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 5.
17Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 69650
Website
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 37510 | 65047
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Lauren LaCount (L)
Ethics: 82090
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook
23Royce West*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 20990
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Samuel Todd Russell (I)
25Steven Kling
(D-Dripping Springs)
Ethics: 81574
Retired Army Reserve
Website
Donna Campbell*
(R-New Braunfels)
Ethics: 67809
Not running for Congress
Profile
Website
Twitter
30Kevin G. Lopez
(D-Bridgeport)
Ethics: 82264
Pat Fallon
(R-Frisco)
Ethics: 67539
Announced 9-5-17
CEO, Virtus Apparel
Profile
Website
Twitter
Keely Gilchriest Briggs (I)
Ethics: 82247
Denton City Council
ANNOUNCED
31Kel Seliger*
(R-Amarillo)
Ethics: 52862
Profile Pending
Website
Twitter
Jack Westbrook (L)
Ethics: 82372

2018 Texas General Election – House

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial| Back to Top

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
1Gary Van Deaver* 
(R-New Boston)
Ethics: 69367
Profile
Twitter
2Bill Brannon
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Ethics: 82377
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Dan Flynn*
(R-Van)
Ethics: 32881
Rancher, businessman
Profile Pending
Twitter
3Lisa Seger
(D-Waller)
Ethics: 82231
Farmer
Website
Facebook
Cecil Bell Jr.*
(R-Magnolia)
Ethics: 67547 | 67555
GC, B-5 Construction Co., Inc.; Rancher
Profile Pending
Twitter
4
OPEN
SEAT
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
Ethics: 82206
Pastor
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Ethics: 82346
Website
Facebook
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Ethics: 82191
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
5Bill Liebbe
(D-Lindale)
Ethics: 82297
Cole Hefner*
(R-Mt. Pleasant)
Profile
6Matt Schaefer*
(R-Tyler)
Ethics: 67583
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
Neal A. Katz
(I-Tyler)
Ethics: 82113
CTA 11-9-17
Yolanda R. Prince
(D-Tyler) declared ineligible
7Jay Dean*
(R-Longview)
Ethics: 80046
Former Longview Mayor
Profile
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Ethics: 82253
Website
Facebook
Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Ethics: 82156
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17
Website
Facebook
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
9Chris Paddie*
(R-Marshall)
Ethics: 67675 | 67691
Profile Pending
Twitter
10Kimberly Emery
(D-Ovilla)
Ethics: 82309
John Wray*
(R-Waxahachie)
Ethics: 69503
Profile
Twitter
Matt Savino
(L-Seven Points)
Ethics: 81969
CTA 9-7-17
Facebook
11Alec A. Johnson
(D-Nacogdoches)
Ethics: 82258
Travis Clardy*
(R-Nacogdoches)
Ethics: 67818
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
12Marianne K. Arnold
(D-Kurten)
Ethics: 81803
Retired, former bookkeeper, horticulturist & lab researcher
CTA 7-6-17
Website | Facebook
Kyle Kacal*
(R-College Station)
Ethics: 67801
Rancher
Profile
Twitter
13Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Ethics: 70477
Website
Facebook
Ben Leman*
(R-Iola)
Ethics: 82334
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail
Website
Facebook
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
14Josh Wilkinson
(D-Bryan)
Ethics: 81776
Local party officer
John Raney*
(R-College Station)
Ethics: 67602
Owner, Aggieland bookstore
Profile
Twitter
15
OPEN
SEAT
Lorena Perez McGill
(D-The Woodlands)
Ethics: 82320
Steve Toth
(R-Conroe)
Ethics: 67717
Former Rep.; entrepreneur; owner of Acclaim Pools and My PoolXpert
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Mark Keough* not seeking re-election. Running for Montgomery County judge.
16Mike Midler
(D-Conroe)
Ethics: 82252
Will Metcalf*
(R-Conroe)
Ethics: 69477
VP, Spirit of Texas Bank
Profile
Twitter
17Michelle Ryan
(D-Bastrop)
Ethics: 81754
John P. Cyrier*
(R-Lockhart)
Ethics: 70492
Profile
Twitter
18Fred Lemond
(D-Liberty)
Ethics: 82245
Ernest Bailes*
(R-Coldspring)
Ethics: 80128
Profile
Twitter
19Sherry Williams
(D-Sour Lake)
Ethics: 81604
News reporter
James White*
(R-Hillister)
Ethics: 56322
Teacher
Profile
Twitter

20Stephen M. Wyman
(D-Georgetown)
Ethics: 58436
Lost HD20 General Election (2014), CD31 (2012) & SD5 (2006, 2010)


Terry Wilson*
(R-Marble Falls)
Ethics: 80350
Ret. US Army, State University, Public School Systems
Profile Pending
Twitter
21Dade Phelan*
(R-Beaumont)
Ethics: 62288 | 69623
Real Estate Developer/Broker
Profile
Twitter
Hector Trevino (G)
22Joe Deshotel*
(D-Beaumont)
Ethics: 39164
Attorney/businessman
Twitter
23Amanda Jamrok
(D-Galveston)
Ethics: 82098
Website
Facebook
Mayes Middleton
(R-Wallisville)
Ethics: 81727
President, Middleton Oil Company
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Lawrence Johnson
(L-Texas City)
Ethics: 82419
24John Y. Phelps
(D-League City)
Ethics: 82444
Greg Bonnen*
(R-Friendswood)
Ethics: 67723 | 67893
Neurosurgeon
Profile
Twitter
Dick Illyes
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82420
25Dennis Bonnen*
(R-Angleton)
Ethics: 32574
Bank CEO/Chairman
Profile Pending
26L. Sarah DeMerchant
(D-Sugar Land)
Ethics: 70962
Securities Officer for software development company
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Rick Miller*
(R-Sugar Land)
Ethics: 62278
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
27Ron Reynolds*
(D-Missouri City)
Ethics: 62098
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
28Meghan Scoggins
(D-Katy)
Ethics: 81545
John Zerwas*
(R-Richmond)
Ethics: 58497
Anesthesiologist
Profile Pending
Twitter
29James Presley
(D-Pearland)
Ethics: 82205
Ed Thompson*
(R-Pearland)
Ethics: 67775
insurance agent
Profile Pending
Twitter
30Robin R. Hayter
(D-Yoakum)
Ethics: 81922
Geospatial analyst, frmr Victoria County Lib. Pty. Chair
Facebook | Twitter
Geanie W. Morrison*
(R-Victoria)
Ethics: 32386
Profile Pending
Twitter
31Ryan Guillen*
(D-Rio Grande City)
Ethics: 51797
Investor
Website
Facebook | Twitter
32Todd Hunter*
(R-Corpus Christi)(R-Corpus Christi)
Ethics: 20493
Profile
Twitter
33Laura Gunn
(R-Frisco)
Ethics: 82165
Justin Holland*
(R-Rockwall)
Ethics: 80066
Real estate agent
Profile
Twitter
34Abel Herrero*
(D-Robstown)
Ethics: 54318
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Chris Hale
(R-Corpus Christi)
Ethics: 82360
Website
Facebook | Twitter
35Oscar Longoria*
(D-Mission)
Ethics: 68271
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
36Sergio Muñoz, Jr.* 
(D-Palmview)
Ethics: 65967
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
37Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Ethics: 67897
Website
Facebook | Instagram
38Eddie Lucio III* 
(D-Brownsville)
Ethics: 57767
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
39Armando Martinez* 
(D-Weslaco)
Ethics: 54543
Firefighter/paramedic
Profile
Twitter
40Terry Canales* 
(D-Edinburg)
Ethics: 65230
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
41Bobby Guerra* 
(D-Mission)
Ethics: 35579
Defense attorney
Profile
Twitter
Hilda Garza DeShazo
(R-McAllen)
Ethics: 80430
42Richard Peña Raymond*
(D-Laredo)
Ethics: 21186 | 67623
Attorney/mediator
Profile Pending
Twitter
Luis F. De La Garza
(R-Laredo)
Ethics: 65139
43Dee Ann Torres Miller
(D-Portland)
Ethics: 82369
Attorney, Torres Law Firm
Facebook
J.M. Lozano* 
(R-Kingsville)
Ethics: 65802
Restaurant owner
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
44John D. Rodgers
(D-Cibolo)
Ethics: 81558
John Kuempel* 
(R-Seguin)
Ethics: 66988
Sales, CMC Steel
Profile
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT
Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
Ethics: 81543
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instragram
Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
Ethics: 82243
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
target="_blank">Facebook
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 81083
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Ethics: 80482
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Ethics: 69891
47Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 81436
Website
Twitter
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 66075 | 66076
Commercial contractor
Profile
Facebook | Twitter
48Donna Howard*
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 42130
Nurse
Profile
Twitter
49Gina Hinojosa* 
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 80440
Former AISD Pres.
Profile
Twitter
Kyle Austin
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 82449
50Celia Israel* 
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 50675
Profile
Twitter
51Eddie Rodriguez* 
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 41097
Profile Pending
Twitter
52
OPEN
SEAT
James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
Ethics: 81913
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Facebook | Twitter
Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Ethics: 80311
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Facebook
Larry Gonzales* (R-Round Rock) not seeking re-election

53Stephanie Lochte Ertel
(D-Mountain Home)
Ethics: 80451
Website
Facebook
Andrew Murr* 
(R-Junction)
Ethics: 69565
Profile
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Ethics: 82339
Website
Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Ethics: 81965
Veterinarian
Website
Robert Walden
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82421
55Hugh D. Shine* 
(R-Temple)
Ethics: 26513
Former Rep., investment advisor
Website
Facebook | Twitter
56Katherine Turner-Pearson
(D-Woodway)
Ethics: 81937
Archaeologist, TAMU Professor
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Charles "Doc" Anderson*
(R-Waco)
Ethics: 51449
Veterinarian
Profile
Twitter
57Jason Rogers
(D-Lufkin)
Ethics: 82285
Facebook
Trent Ashby* 
(R-Lufkin)
Ethics: 67800
President, Community Title
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
58DeWayne Burns* 
(R-Cleburne)
Ethics: 69548
Property/Investment Manager
Profile Pending
Twitter
59J.D. Sheffield* 
(R-Gatesville)
Ethics: 66222
Physician
Profile
Twitter
60Mike Lang*
(R-Granbury)
Ethics: 70774
Hood County Constable
Profile
Twitter
61Phil King*
(R-Weatherford)
Ethics: 36483
Attorney
Profile Pending
Also running for Speaker
Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
Ethics: 82004
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Reggie Smith
(R-Van Alystyne)
Ethics: 81958
Chair, Grayson County GOP
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn | IG
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Ethics: 82055
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
63Laura Haines
(D-Flower Mound)
Ethics: 82300
Tan Parker*
(R-Flower Mound)
Ethics: 58399
Profile
Twitter
64Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Ethics: 81811
Tech
CTA 7-3-17
Website
Facebook | Website
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Ethics: 80276
Veterinarian
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Ethics: 82331
65Michelle Beckley
(D-Carrollton)
Ethics: 81736
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Ron Simmons*
(R-Carrollton)
Ethics: 68046
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
66Sharon Hirsch
(D-Plano)
Ethics: 81856
Office manager
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Matt Shaheen*
(R-Plano)
Ethics: 69726
Collin County Commissioner
Profile Pending
Website
Facebook | Twitter
67Sarah Depew
(D-Plano)
Ethics: 81671
Website
Facebook
Jeff Leach*
(R-Plano)
Ethics: 67738
Attorney
Profile
Website
Twitter
68Drew Springer*
(R-Muenster)
Ethics: 67769
Financial services
Twitter
69James Frank*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Ethics: 67748
Owner, Sharp Iron
Profile
Twitter
70Julie Luton
(D-McKinney)
Ethics: 82122
Facebook
Scott Sanford*
(R-McKinney)
Ethics: 67791
Executive Pastor
Twitter
71Sam Hatton
(D-Abilene)
Ethics: 82292 | 82293
Stan Lambert*
(R-Abilene)
Ethics: 80253
Banking, school board
Profile
72Drew Darby*
(R-San Angelo)
Ethics: 51651
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
73Stephanie Phillips
(D-Canyon Lake)
Ethics: 82281
Kyle Biedermann*
(R-Fredericksburg)
Ethics: 80113
Profile
Twitter
74Poncho Nevárez*
(D-Eagle Pass)
Ethics: 67786
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
75Mary E. González* 
(D-Clint)
Ethics: 68004
Izel Consulting
Profile Pending
Twitter
76César J. Blanco* 
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 69541
Former congressional staff
Profile
Twitter
77Evelina "Lina" Ortega* 
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 58818
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
78Joe Moody* 
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 62850
Attorney
Profile
Facebook
Twitter
Jeffrey Lane
(R-El Paso)
Ethics: 80152
Facebook
Twitter

79Joe C. Pickett* 
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 26389
Real estate
Profile Pending
80Tracy King*
(D-Batesville)
Ethics: 21143
Profile Pending
81Armando Gamboa
(D-Odessa)
Ethics: 82279
Brooks Landgraf*
(R-Odessa)
Ethics: 69756
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
82Spencer Bounds
(D-Midland)
Ethics: 82330
Tom Craddick*
(R-Midland)
Ethics: 20051
Former House Speaker, investor
Profile Pending
83Drew Landry
(D-Lubbock)
Ethics: 81517
Dustin Burrows*
(R-Lubbock)
Ethics: 70273
Profile Pending
Twitter
84Samantha Carrillo Fields
(D-Lubbock)
Ethics: 81928 | 81942
Tejana progressive activist
Website
John Frullo*
(R-Lubbock)
Ethics: 66260
Profile Pending
Twitter
85Jennifer Cantu
(D-Rosenberg)
Ethics: 82044
Dem. PCT Chair
Phil Stephenson*
(R-Wharton)
Ethics: 38508
CPA
Profile
Twitter
86Mike Purcell
(D-Amarillo)
Ethics: 82376
John Smithee*
(R-Amarillo)
Ethics: 20664
Attorney
Profile Pending
Matthew Flores
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82422
87Four Price*
(R-Amarillo)
Ethics: 66243
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
88Ezekiel Barron
(D-Hart)
Ethics: 82239
Ken King*
(R-Canadian)
Ethics: 67681
Oil & gas exec.
Profile
Twitter
89
OPEN
SEAT
Ray Ash
(D-Plano)
Ethics: 82333
Candy Noble
(R-Lucas)
Ethics: 81273
Heads SD8 Rep. Exec. Committee
Jodie Laubenberg* not seeking reelection
90Ramon Romero, Jr.*
(D-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 69719
Profile
Twitter
91Jeromey Sims
(D-North Richland Hills)
Ethics: 82136
Stephanie Klick*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 57431
Registered nurse
Profile Pending
Twitter
Steve Wallace (L)
Ethics: 82350
92Steve Riddell
(D-Bedford)
Ethics: 81076
Jonathan Stickland*
(R-Bedford)
Ethics: 67904
Profile
Twitter
Eric Espinoza (L)
Ethics: 82353
Attorney
93Nancy Bean
(D-Arlington)
Ethics: 69734
Matt Krause*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 65897
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
94Finnigan Jones
(D-Arlington)
Ethics: 82076
Non-profit director, Trans-Cendence International
Facebook
Tony Tinderholt*
(R-Arlington)
Ethics: 69489
VP, Education Ancora
Profile
Website | Facebook

Jessica Pallett
(L-Arlington)
Ethics: 80599
95Nicole Collier*
(D-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 67957
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen A. West
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 82342

Joshua G. Burns
(L-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 82362
96Ryan E. Ray
(D-Haltom City)
Ethics: 82259
Bill Zedler*
(R-Arlington)
Ethics: 41860 | 66474
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen Parmer
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82423
97Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin
(D-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 81679
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Craig Goldman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 62004
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Rod Wingo
(L-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 58938
98Mica J. Ringo
(D-Colleyville)
Ethics: 81455
Giovanni Capriglione*
(R-Southlake)
Ethics: 65973
Profile
Twitter
H. Todd J. Moore
(L-Grapevine)
Ethics: 82343
99Michael Stackhouse
(D-Azle)
Ethics: 81992
Real estate agent
Charlie Geren*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 29493
Restaurant owner, broker, rancher
Profile Pending
Twitter
100Eric Johnson*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 65751 | 65661
Attorney
Twitter
101Chris Turner*
(D-Grand Prairie)
Ethics: 62790
PR Consultant
Profile
Twitter
James Allen
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82387
102Ana-Maria Ramos
(D-Richardson)
Ethics: 81730
Family Law Attorney
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Linda Koop*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 69372
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
D target. Clinton by 9.6.
103Rafael M. Anchia*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 54808
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
Jerry Fortenberry
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 82395
Matt Green (L)
Ethics: 82255
104Jessica Gonzalez
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82026
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Red McBee (L)
Ethics: 82268
105Thresa "Terry" Meza
(D-Irving)
Ethics: 69649
Website
Facebook
Rodney Anderson*
(R-Grand Prairie)
Ethics: 66277 | 69452
Title company exec.
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
D target. Clinton by 8.5.
106
OPEN
SEAT
Ramona Thompson
(D-Frisco)
Ethics: 82095
"Loan Lady" mortgages
Jared Patterson
(R-Frisco)
Ethics: 69343
Businessman
HD112 run in (2014)
Website
Facebook | Twitter


Pat Fallon* challenging Sen. Estes in SD30
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 80065
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
Ethics: 81711
Website
Facebook | Twitter
108Joanna Cattanach
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 81738
Educator
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Morgan Meyer*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 69344
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
D target district. Clinton by 6.3.

109
OPEN
SEAT
Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Ethics: 82318
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
110Toni Rose*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 67987
Mental health liaison
Profile
Twitter
111Yvonne Davis*
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 19811
Profile Pending
112Brandy K. Chambers
(D-Garland)
Ethics: 81415
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn
Angie Chen Button*
(R-Richardson)
Ethics: 62309
CPA
Profile Pending
Website
Facebook | Twitter
D target. Clinton by 1.2
113
OPEN
SEAT
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
(D-Rowlett)
Ethics: 80443
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Jonathan Boos
(R-Garland)
Ethics: 68095
Website
D target. Clinton by 1.9.
Cindy Burkett* announced SD2 Senate run 9-5-17
114John Turner
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 81719
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Lisa Luby Ryan
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 65796
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
D target. Clinton by 8.9.
115Julie Johnson
(D-Addison)
Ethics: 82035
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Matt Rinaldi*
(R-Irving)
Ethics: 65931
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
D target. Clinton by 7.9, Ocker lost to Rinaldi by 1% in 2016.
116Trey Martinez Fischer
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 40542
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Fernando Padron
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82128
Website
Facebook| Twitter
117Philip Cortez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 67628
Former Rep., former S.A. City Council
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Michael Berlanga
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 68114
Website
Facebook
Connie Prado
(I-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82241
South SA ISD
CTA 11-29-17
ANNOUNCED

118Leo Pacheco
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82121
Website
John Lujan
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 58435
Website
Facebook | Twitter
119Roland Gutierrez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 62485
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
120Barbara Gervin-Hawkins*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 80284
CEO Gervin Foundation, charter school super.
Profile
Twitter
Ronald Payne
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82354
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82178
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82201
Website
Facebook
Mallory Olfers
(L-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82340
Joe Straus* retiring; announced 10-25-17
122Claire Barnett
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82282
Lyle Larson*
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 25726
Profile
Twitter
123Diego Bernal*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 70466
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
124Ina Minjarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 70762
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
Johnny S. Arredondo
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82304
125Justin Rodriguez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 67615
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
Eric S. Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Ethics: 82349
126
OPEN
SEAT
Natali Hurtado
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82288
Director, Government Relations for Hawes Hill Calderon LLP
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
LinkedIn
E. Sam Harless
(R-Spring)
Ethics: 69334
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kevin Roberts* (R) running for CD2 (Ted Poe)
127Dan Huberty*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 65889 | 67083
Profile
Twitter
Ryan Woods
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82380
Reginald C. Grant Jr. (R-Houston) declared ineligble
128Briscoe Cain*
(R-Deer Park)
Ethics: 69218
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
129Alexander J. Karjeker
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81372
Dennis Paul*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 69502
Profile
Twitter
Joseph Majsterski
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82361
130Fred Infortunio
(D-Tomball)
Ethics: 82131
LInkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Tom Oliverson*
(R-Cypress)
Ethics: 80010 | 80011
Anesthesiologist
Profile
Twitter
Roy Eriksen
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82428
131Alma Allen*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 19673
Educator
Profile
Twitter
Syed S. Ali
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 82454
132Gina N. Calanni
(D-Katy)
Ethics: 82182
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Mike Schofield*
(R-Katy)
Ethics: 57835
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Daniel Arevalo
(L-Katy)
Ethics: 82335
133Marty Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81566
Litigation/Defense Attorney: commercial & insurance litigation, securities broker/dealer arbitration, & professional liability defense.
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 24733 | 60451
Commercial real estate
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
134Allison Lami Sawyer
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81564
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Sarah Davis*
(R-W. University Place)
Ethics: 66272
Attorney
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Juan A. Muñoz
(?-Houston)
Ethics: 82170
135Jon E. Rosenthal
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82332
Gary Elkins*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 26729
Profile Pending
Twitter
Paul Bilyeu
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82396
136John H. Bucy III
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 69589
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Tony Dale*
(R-Cedar Park)
Ethics: 58331 | 82784
Profile Pending
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn
Zachary A. Parks
(L-Austin)
Ethics: 82145
CTA 10-31-17
137Gene Wu*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 68103
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
Lee Sharp
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82391
138Adam Milasincic
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81733
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
Dwayne Bohac*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 32585
Profile Pending
Website
Facebook | Twitter | IG
139Jarvis D. Johnson*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 80580
Former Houston City Council
Profile Pending
Twitter
Shohn Trojacek
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82204
140Armando L. Walle*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 62018
Profile
Twitter
Matthew Mendez (D) declared ineligible
141Senfronia Thompson*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 20791
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
142Harold V. Dutton Jr.*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 21133
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
143Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 57411
Attorney
Profile
Twitter
144Mary Ann Perez*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 68026
Profile
Website
Facebook
Ruben Villarreal
(R-Pasadena)
Ethics: 82278
Website
Facebook
145Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 24376
Small business consultant
Profile
Website
Twitter
Clayton R. Hunt
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82154
CTA 12-4-17
146Shawn Nicole Thierry*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 65781
Profile
Twitter
J.J. Campbell
(L-unknown)
Ethics: 82397
147Garnet F. Coleman*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 19980
Profile Pending
Twitter
Thomas Wang
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 81964
148Jessica Farrar*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 26313
Attorney
Profile Pending
Twitter
Ryan T. McConnico
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 82344 | 82743
149Hubert Vo*
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 54795
Real estate agent/developer
Profile Pending
Twitter
Aaron Close
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 82374
150Michael Shawn Kelly
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 69766
Valoree Swanson*
(R-Spring)
Ethics: 80325
Profile
Twitter

2018 Texas General Election – Judicial

Quick Nav:  Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial| Back to Top

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Supreme
Ct, Plc 2
Steven Kirkland
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 61844
Publicly announced
Website
Facebook
Jimmy Blacklock*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 82237
Supreme
Ct, Plc 4
Ravi K. Sandill
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 61997
Announced 8-9-17
Current 127th District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
John Devine*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 26739
Website
Facebook
Supreme
Ct, Plc 6
Kathy Cheng
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 65737
Attorney, Counselor, Arbitrator and Mediator at Cheng & Assoc. PLLC. Lost 209th Dist. Court run (2010) & 1st COA run (2012)
LinkedIn
Jeff Brown*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 51706 | 66059
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals,
Presiding Judge
Maria "Terri" Jackson
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 62432
Presiding Judge, 339th State District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Sharon Keller*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 26509
Website
William Bryan "Bill" Strange III
(L-Dallas)
Ethics: 63082
Filed for ballot
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 7
Ramona Franklin
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 80260
338th District Court Judge (Harris County)
Barbara Parker Hervey*
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 41408
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 8

OPEN SEAT
Michelle Slaughter
(R-Galveston)
Ethics: 67429
Mark Ash
(L-Houston)
Ethics: 68347
Filed for ballot
Elsa Alcala* (R) not seeking re-election
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Gordon Goodman
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 69365
Jane Bland*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 37146
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Sarah Beth Landau
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81921
Harris County Public Defender
Website
Harvey G. Brown*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 61583
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7

OPEN SEAT
Julie Countiss
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 80055
Terry Yates
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 81673
Husband of former Justice Leslie Yates
Website
Facebook
Terry Jennings*
(D-Kingwood)
Recently switched
parties
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 8
Richard F. Hightower
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 36281
Website
Michael C. Massengale*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 65777 | 80068
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 9
Peter Kelly
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 80462
Jennifer V. Caughey*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 81980
Website
Facebook | Twitter
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Bonnie Sudderth*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 33058
Website
Terrie Livingston retired 8-15-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4

OPEN SEAT
Wade Birdwell*
(R-Arlington)
Ethics: 54796
Former 342nd District Judge
OPEN SEAT
Bonnie Sudderth appointed CJ 10-5-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT
Delonia A. Watson
(D-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 82433
Dabney Bassel
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 80342
OPEN SEAT
Sue Walker* (R) not seeking re-election
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Mark T. Pittman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Ethics: 70576
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Edward Smith
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 82126
Cindy Olson Bourland*
(R-Round Rock)
Ethics: 67405
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Chari Kelly
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 82085
Scott Field*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 65318
Twitter
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Thomas J. Baker
(D-Temple)
Ethics: 82155
David Puryear*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 37418 | 37428
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Ethics: 54704
Michael "Mike" Toth*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 82151
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Beth Watkins
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 81676
Website
Facebook
Marialyn Barnard*
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 58189
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 53284
LinkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Jason Pulliam
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 70579
Former Justice on this court
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Luz Elena D. Chapa*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 67895
Website
Patrick Ballantyne
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 81675
Website
Twitter
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5

OPEN SEAT

Liza Rodriguez
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 81701
Facebook
Rebecca Simmons
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 40797 | 34552
Former Justice on this court
Karen Angelini* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
Rebeca C. Martinez*
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 65774
Website
Shane Stolarczyk
(R-San Antonio)
Ethics: 81444
Former staff lawyer for Chief of this court
Website
Facebook | Twitter
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice

OPEN SEAT
Robert Burns
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 57983
Douglas S. Lang
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 23307
Currently holds PL 11 on this court
Website
Carolyn Wright* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Robbie Partida-Kipness
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82014
Facebook
David Evans*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 37734
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Erin Nowell
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82027
Litigation Attorney, Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, PC
Facebook
Craig Stoddart*
(R-Rockwall)
Ethics: 70298
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 9
Bill Pedersen
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 81901
Criminal Defense Trial Attorney
Website
Facebook
Jason E. Boatright*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 81104
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 10
Amanda Reichek
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82184
Molly Francis*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 34679
Website
Facebook
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 11

OPEN SEAT
Cory Carlyle
(D-Irving)
Ethics: 81788
Criminal defense attorney
Website
Facebook
John Browning
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 81703
Defense Attorney
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
Douglas S. Lang*
running for Chief Justice

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12

OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 62111
Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
Ethics: 80316
Website
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 13
Leslie Lester Osborne
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82125
Elizabeth Lang-Miers*
(R-Dallas)
Ethics: 18118
Website
Facebook
6th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2

OPEN SEAT
Scott Stevens
(R-Longview)
Ethics: 81351
Attorney, Stevens | Henry PLLC
Website
Facebook
Bailey C. Moseley* not seeking re-election
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Judy C. Parker*
(R-Lubbock)
Ethics: 81905
Former County Court at Law #3 judge
Mackey K. Hancock* retired Dec 2016
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patrick A. Pirtle*
(R-Amarillo)
Ethics: 20577
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Yvonne T. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 54628
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gina M. Palafox*
(D-El Paso)
Ethics: 80469
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Leanne Johnson*
(R-Beaumont)
Ethics: 69695
Website
Facebook
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Hollis Horton*
(R-Beaumont)
Ethics: 54378
10th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Tom Gray*
(R-Waco)
Ethics: 36453
Website
11th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice

OPEN SEAT
John Bailey*
(R-Cisco)
Ethics: 69613
Currently holds PL3 on this court
Website
Facebook
Jim R. Wright* not seeking re-election
12th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Greg Neeley*
(R-Longview)
Ethics: 70596
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN
SEAT
Dori Contreras
(D-Corpus Christi)
Ethics: 51411
Currently holds PL6
on this court
Website
LinkedIn
IG | Facebook
Ernie Aliseda
(R-McAllen)
Ethics: 41160
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Rogelio Valdez* not
seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Nora Longoria*
(D-Edinburg)
Ethics: 67397
Website
Facebook
Greg Perkes
(R-Corpus Christi)
Ethics: 65919
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN
SEAT
Rudy Delgado
(D-McAllen)
Ethics: 41899
District Judge
Jaime Tijerina
(R-McAllen)
Ethics: 68017
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Nelda Rodriguez* not seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Gina M. Benavides*
(D-McAllen)
Ethics: 43618
Facebook | Twitter
Clarissa Silva
(R-Harlingen)
Ethics: 82355
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Jerry Zimmerer
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 27075
Brett Busby*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 66759
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Charles Spain
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 65741
Marc Brown*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 66037
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Frances Bourliot
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82049
Attorney, Appellate Division, Harris County Public Defenders Office
Martha Hill Jamison*
(R-Sugar Land)
Ethics: 27107
Website
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Meagan E. Hassan
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81810
Bill Boyce*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 62754
Website
Facebook | Twitter
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 8
Margaret "Meg" Poissant
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82057
Attorney, Poissant Law Firm
Professional Site
LinkedIn
John Donovan*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 33193
Website

2018 Texas SD 19 Special Election Runoff

(September 18, 2018)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
SD 19Pete Gallego (47.00%)
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 21163
Website
Facebook
Twitter
Pete Flores (52.99%)
(R-Pleasanton)
Texas Game Warden Colonel (retired)
Website
Facebook | LinkedIn
Emergency special election Tues., 7-31-18. Candidate filing thru 5:00 p.m., Mon., 6-25-18. Early voting starts Mon., 7-16-18.

2018 Texas SD 19 Special Election

(July 31, 2018)

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SEATDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
SD 19Pete Gallego (28.91%)
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 21163
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Roland Gutierrez (24.35%)
(D-San Antonio)
Ethics: 62485
Website
Profile
Twitter

Tomas Uresti (3.06%)
(D-San Antonio)
Current HD 118 State Rep; brother of former Sen. Carlos Uresti; former Harlandale ISD Trustee
Twitter

Charlie Urbina Jones (3.00%)
(D-Poteet)
Attorney, former 1990s run for CD-23
Pete Flores (34.37%)
(R-Pleasanton)
Texas Game Warden Colonel (retired)
Website
Facebook | LinkedIn

Jesse "Jay" Alaniz (1.74%)
(R-San Antonio)
Former Pres., Harlandale ISD board

Carlos Antonio Raymond (3.49%)
(R-San Antonio)
Realtor; unsuccessful HD 117 run (2018)
Website
Facebook
Tony Valdivia (1.03%)
(L-San Antonio)
Sr. Reporting Analyst, USAA
Website
Emergency special election Tues., 7-31-18. Candidate filing thru 5:00 p.m., Mon., 6-25-18. Early voting starts Mon., 7-16-18.

2018 Texas Primary Runoff Election

(May 22, 2018)

Texas Statewide Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Governor
Runoff 5/22/2018
Valdez 42.89% | White 27.37% | 9-way primary race

Lupe Valdez (win)
(D-Dallas)
Ethics: 82283
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 82111
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Ethics: 19652 | 51153
Website
Twitter
Numerous third party candidates in this race.

Texas Senate Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
17
Runoff 5/22/2018
Watson 35.09% | Lucido 48.94% | 3-way primary race

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 69650

Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
Ethics: 81873
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Ethics: 37510 | 65047
Twitter
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Ethics: 82090
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook

Texas House Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
4
OPEN
SEAT


Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
Ethics: 82206Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Spitzer 47.56% | Bell 26.19% | 4-way primary race

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Ethics: 82346
Website
Facebook

Stuart Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Ethics: 67718
Physician
Former State Rep.
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Ethics: 82191
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Ethics: 82253
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
McNutt 39.46% | Harris 44.92% | 3-way primary race

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Ethics: 82156
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17
Website
Facebook

Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
Ethics: 80025
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
13
OPEN
SEAT
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
Leman 36.23% | Wolfskill 38.51% | 5-way primary race

Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail
Website
Facebook

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
James Industries, Inc.
Website
Facebook
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
37
Runoff 5/22/2018
Oliveira 48.44% | Dominguez 36.44% | 3-way primary race

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Website
Facebook | Instagram

René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Profile Pending
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT
Runoff 5/22/2018
Zwiener 30.66% | Bell-Metereau 45.40% | 3-way primary race

Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
CTA 3-20-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instragram


Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
English Professor, Texas State Univ.
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46
Runoff 5/22/2018
Cole 38.23% | Vela 39.57% | 6-way primary race

Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs
Website
Facebook | Twitter

René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47
Runoff 5/22/2018
Goodwin 33.58% | Fowler 29.21% | 5-way primary race

Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
CTA 2-21-17
Website
Twitter

Will Simpson
(D-Leander)
CTA 6-12-17
Website
Facebook

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Profile
Facebook | Twitter
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Runoff 5/22/2018
Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Veterinarian
CTA 9-5-17
Website

Scott Cosper*
(R-Killeen)
Website
Facebook
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Runoff 5/22/2018
Lawson 34.34% | Smith 45.77% | 3-way primary race

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
Website
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn | Instagram

Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)
Website
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
64
Runoff 5/22/2018
Morris 38.66% | Pruneda 41.67% | 3-way primary race

Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Tech
CTA 7-3-17
Website
Facebook | Website

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
CTA 9-15-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Veterinarian
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Profile
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Metzger 45.29% | Ruzicka 27.39% | 3-way primary race

Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
CTA 5-22-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Website
Facebook | Website
109
OPEN
SEAT
Runoff 5/22/2018
Jones 44.73% | Sherman 40.18% | 4-way primary race

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
CTA 12-4-17
Website
Facebook | Instagram
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
CTA 11-13-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Runoff 5/22/2018
Allison 26.33% | Beebe 29.49% | 6-way primary race

Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Website
Facebook

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
YouTube
133
Runoff 5/22/2018
Moore 49.92% | Schexnayder 40.93% | 3-way primary race

Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
CTA 3-25-17
Litigation/Defense Attorney: commercial & insurance litigation, securities broker/dealer arbitration, & professional liability defense.
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
CTA 7-27-17
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Texas Judicial Races (2018 Runoff Election)

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6

OPEN SEAT
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Runoff 5/22/2018
Davidson 31.48% | Toth 38.99% | 4-way primary race

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Website

Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
CTA 10-22-17
Website
Bob Pemberton* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12

OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Runoff 5/22/2018
Pikl 41.40% | Johnson 39.53% | 3-way primary race

Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
CTA 10-22-17
Website
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring

2018 Texas Primary Election

(March 6, 2018)

Texas Statewide Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
GovernorLupe Valdez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Former Dallas County Sheriff
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Andrew White
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Joseph W. Mumbach
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Electronics
Website
Facebook

Jeffrey Payne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Businessman in LGBT community

Tom Wakely
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-13-17
Former congressional candidate, Vietnam veteran, former minister & jazz/wine bar owner
Website

Demetria Smith
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Facebook | Twitter

Adrian Ocegueda
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Website
Facebook | twitter

Grady Yarbrough
(D-Flint)
Filed for ballot
Retired school teacher; lost 1986 & 1990 Land Commissioner (as a Republican), 2012 US Senate & 2016 Railroad Commissioner runs (as a Democrat)

Cedric Davis Sr.
(D-Balch Springs)
Filed for ballot

James Jolly Clark
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Greg Abbott*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Larry SECEDE Kilgore
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-8-16
Ran for Gov. 2006 & 2014
U.S. Senate run 2008
Website
Facebook

Barbara Krueger
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Byron A. Bradford
(I-Plano)
CTA 8-16-17
Wellness entrepreneur & music executive
Website
Facebook

Danny Harrison
(I-Dallas)
CTA 5-11-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Yvette Y. Gbalazeh
(?-Dallas)
CTA 7-5-17
Marijuana activist
willrapforweed.com
Facebook | Twitter

Daniel Ray Wooten
(party unconfirmed)
CTA 8-8-17

Kory Watkins
(L-Lone Oak)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
Constitutional carry activist; Open Carry Tarrant County leader
Facebook

Mark Tippetts
(L-?)
Filed for ballot

Edward Lee Nash
(?-Arlington)
CTA 9-7-17


Kathie Glass
(L-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Patrick Smith
(L-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Lieutenant
Governor
Mike Collier
(D-Kingwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-2-17
CPA, former Comptroller candidate
Website
Facebook

Michael Cooper
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Dan Patrick*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Scott R. Milder
(R-Rockwall)
CTA 10-4-2017
Filed for ballot
Former Rockwall City Council; founder of Friends for Texas Public Schools
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Kerry McKennon
(L-Petersburg)
Filed for ballot
Attorney
General
Justin Nelson
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17
Ken Paxton*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
Jamar Osborne
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Michael Ray Harris
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
ComptrollerTim Mahoney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17

Joi Chevalier
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Glenn Hegar*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter
Ben Sanders
(L-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter






Land
Commissioner
Miguel Suazo
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Austin attorney

Tex Morgan
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
George P. Bush*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Jerry Patterson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Former Texas Land Commissioner (2003-2015) & state senator
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Rick Range
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Alamo activist, retired teacher, firefighter & amateur historian
Website

Davey Edwards
(R-Decatur)
Filed for ballot
Land surveyor
Website
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
LinkedIn
Matt Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Agriculture
Commissioner
Kim Olson
(D-Mineral Wells)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-22-17
Retired Air Force Colonel
Website
Facebook | Website
Sid Miller*
(R-Stephenville)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Trey J. Blocker
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-30-17
Website

Jim Hogan
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Richard Carpenter
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Railroad
Commissioner
Roman McAllen
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-8-17

Chris Spellmon
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Christi Craddick*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Weston Martinez
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mike Wright
(L-Swissvale)
Filed for ballot

Texas Senate Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

SENATE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
2Kendall Scudder
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-06-17
Nonprofit housing mgr
Bob Hall*
(R-Edgewood)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Cindy Burkett
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
P.A. 9-5-17
Not running for Congress
Facebook | Twitter
Thomas Gotcher
(L?-Dallas)
Facebook
3Shirley Layton
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Robert Nichols*
(R-Jacksonville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
David Fannin
(?-Conroe)
CTA 11-28-17

Bruce Quarles
(L-Livingston)
Filed for ballot
5Glenn "Grumpy" Williams
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-25-17
Former CPS attorney

Brian E. Cronin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-30-2017

Meg Walsh
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Dell?
CTA 7-5-17
Charles Schwertner*
(R-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Harold Ramm
(R-Groesbeck)
Filed for ballot
Amy Lyons
(L-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
7David Romero
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Paul Bettencourt*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Tom Glass
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
8
OPEN
SEAT
Brian Chaput
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-30-17
Electrical Engineer, Mason

Mark Phariss
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Phillip Huffines
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-28-17
Business, twin brother
of Sen. Don Huffines.
over $2 million cash on hand
Twitter

Angela Paxton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-24-17
Guidance counselor; TXAG spouse
Open - Van Taylor* running for Congress
9Gwenn Burud
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Kelly G. Hancock*
(R-N. Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Timothy Strong
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
10Allison Campolo
(D-Euless)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-7-17
Scientist, teaching asst

Beverly Powell
(D-Burleson)
Filed for ballot
Real estate developer, Texas Wesleyan school board
CTA 6-3-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Konni Burton*
(R-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
14Kirk Watson*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
George W. Hindman
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Micah Verlander
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
15John Whitmire*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Damian Lacroix
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter

Henry G. "Hank" Segelke
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Randy Orr
(R-Channelview)
Filed for ballot
Gilberto Velasquez Jr.
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
16Joseph Bogen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney; precinct chair
CTA 5-8-17

Nathan Johnson
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 4-10-17
Don Huffines*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
17Fransheneka "Fran" Watson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Attorney
LinkedIn | Tumblr

Ahmad R. Hassan
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-24-17
Mortgage Broker; past races as both (D) and (R)

Rita Lucido
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joan Huffman*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Kristin Tassin
(R-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-24-17
Fort Bend ISD Board Pres.
Lauren LaCount
(L-Richwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-15-17
Pet resort owner & groomer
Facebook
23Royce West*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Samuel Todd Russell
(I-Dallas)
CTA 10-12-17
25Steven Kling
(D-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-29-17
Retired Army Reserve

Jack Guerra
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Donna Campbell*
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Not running for Congress
Profile
Twitter

Shannon K. McClendon
(R-Dripping Springs)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-19-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
30Kevin G. Lopez
(D-Bridgeport)
Filed for ballot
Craig Estes*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Pat Fallon
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Announced 9-5-17
CEO, Virtus Apparel
Profile
Twitter

Craig Carter
(R-Nocona)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Church restorer
Keely Gilchriest Briggs
(I-Denton)
CTA 11-30-17
Denton City Council
ANNOUNCED
31Kel Seliger*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Mike Canon
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-2017
Atty., former
Midland mayor,
ran against
Seliger in 2014

Victor E. Leal
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-28-17
Restaurateur; former Muleshoe mayor; lost 2010 HD87 primary to Four Price
Jack Westbrook
(L-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Canon ran against Seliger in 2014. Leal ran against Price in 2010.
1Bryan Hughes*
(R-Mineola)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
4Brandon Creighton*
(R-Conroe)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
6Sylvia R. Garcia*
(D-Houston)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020. Running for Congress.
11Larry Taylor*
(R-Friendswood)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
12Jane Nelson*
(R-Flower Mound)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
13Borris L. Miles*
(D-Houston)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
18Lois W. Kolkhorst*
(R-Brenham)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
19Carlos I. Uresti*
(D-San Antonio)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
20Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa*
(D-McAllen)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
21Judith Zaffirini*
(D-Laredo)
Seeking re-election
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
22Brian Birdwell*
(R-Granbury)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
24Dawn Buckingham*
(R-Lakeway)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
26Jose Menendez*
(D-San Antonio)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
27Eddie Lucio*
(D-Brownsville)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
28Charles Perry*
(R-Lubbock)
Profile
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.
29Jose R. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Profile Pending
Twitter
Not on 2018
ballot. Term
expires 2020.

Texas House Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

HOUSE
DISTRICT
DEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
1Gary Van Deaver* 
(R-New Boston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
2Bill Brannon
(D-Sulphur Springs)
Filed for ballot
Dan Flynn*
(R-Van)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Bryan L. Slaton
(R-Royse City)
Filed for ballot
Financial services
2016 run against Rep. Flynn
Website
3Lisa Seger
(D-Waller)
Filed for ballot
Farmer
Website
Facebook
Cecil Bell Jr.*
(R-Magnolia)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
4
OPEN
SEAT
Eston Williams
(D-Mabank)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Website
Facebook | Twitter


Stuart K. Spitzer
(R-Kaufman)
Filed for ballot
Physician
Former State Rep.

Ashley McKee
(R-Eustace)
Filed for ballot
Attorney & title company owner
Website
Facebook

Keith Bell
(R-Forney)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Allen Miller
(L-Brownsboro)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-15-17
Lance Gooden* running for Hensarling CD5 seat
5Bill Liebbe
(D-Lindale)
Filed for ballot
Cole Hefner*
(R-Mt. Pleasant)
Filed for ballot
Profile
6Matt Schaefer*
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Ted Kamel
(R-Tyler)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-8-17
Senior Auditor at Muniservices LLC
Facebook
Neal A. Katz
(I-Tyler)
CTA 11-9-17
Yolanda R. Prince
(D-Tyler)
Declared Ineligible
7Jay Dean*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
Profile
8
OPEN
SEAT
Wesley D. Ratcliff
(D-Oakwood)
Filed for ballot
Thomas McNutt
(R-Corsicana)
Filed for ballot
VP, Collin Street Bakery
Website
Facebook | Twitter

Cody Harris
(R-Palestine)
Filed for ballot
Real estate broker
CTA 11-7-17

Linda Timmerman
(R-Streetman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11/20/17
Dean of Fine Arts, Navaro College
Byron C. Cook* (R-Corsicana) retiring
9Chris Paddie*
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Garrett Boersma
(R-Marshall)
Filed for ballot
Commercial lender; President, Commercial Resources of Marshall
CTA 10-1-17
Eric Espinoza
(L-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
10Kimberly Emery
(D-Ovilla)
Filed for ballot
John Wray*
(R-Waxahachie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Matthias J. Savino
(L-Seven Points)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Facebook
11Alec A. Johnson
(D-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-29-17
Travis Clardy*
(R-Nacogdoches)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Danny Ward
(R-Alto)
Filed for ballot
Former Marine
CTA 6-29-17
12Marianne K. Arnold
(D-Kurten)
Filed for ballot
Retired, former bookkeeper, horticulturist & lab researcher
CTA 7-6-17
Website | Facebook

Chris Miller
(D-Waco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17
Investigator, Daniel Stark Law PC
Facebook
Kyle Kacal*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
13
OPEN
SEAT
Cecil R. Webster, Sr.
(D-Carmine)
Filed for ballot
David K. Stall
(R-Fayetteville)
Filed for ballot

Marc S. Young
(R-Sealy)
Filed for ballot

Ben Leman
(R-Anderson)
Filed for ballot
Former Grimes County Judge; Chair, Texans Against Light Rail

Jill Wolfskill
(R-Bellville)
Filed for ballot

Daniel McCarthy
(R-Brenham)
Filed for ballot
Leighton Schubert* not running for re-election
14Josh Wilkinson
(D-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Local party officer

Alex Vidal
(D-College Station)
Filed for ballot
John Raney*
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Sarah E. Laningham
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Founder, Streamride Shuttle Service
May also be running for US seat CD17 but has not filed in that race

Rick Davis
(R-Bryan)
Filed for ballot
Attorney; former Brazos County district judge

Jeston Texeira
(R-College Station)
Filed for ballot
15
OPEN
SEAT
Lorena Perez McGill
(D-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Steve Toth
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-31-17
Former Rep.

Jackie Waters
(R-The Woodlands)
Filed for ballot
Educator, GOP activist
CTA 8-17-17
Mark Keough* not seeking re-election. Running for Montgomery County judge.
16Mike Midler
(D-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Will Metcalf*
(R-Conroe)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
17Michelle Ryan
(D-Bastrop)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-16-17
John P. Cyrier*
(R-Lockhart)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
18Fred Lemond
(D-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
Ernest Bailes*
(R-Coldspring)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Emily Kebodeaux Cook
(R-Liberty)
Filed for ballot
General Counsel, Texas Right to Life
19Sherry Williams
(D-Sour Lake)
News reporter
CTA 4-7-17
Filed for ballot
James White*
(R-Hillister)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

20Stephen M. Wyman
(D-Georgetown)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Lost HD20 General Election (2014), CD31 (2012) & SD5 (2006, 2010)

Terry Wilson*
(R-Marble Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
21Dade Phelan*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
22Joe Deshotel*
(D-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
23Amanda Jamrok
(D-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Wayne Faircloth*
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Mayes Middleton
(R-Wallisville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Lawrence Johnson
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
24John Y. Phelps
(D-League City)
Filed for ballot
Greg Bonnen*
(R-Friendswood)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Dick Illyes
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
25Dennis Bonnen*
(R-Angleton)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending

Damon Rambo
(R-Markham)
Filed for ballot
Pastor, First Baptist
Church, Markham
CTA 5-26-17
26L. Sarah DeMerchant
(D-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Securities Officer for software development company
CTA 7-5-17
D.F. Rick Miller*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
27Ron Reynolds*
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Wilvin Carter
(D-Missouri City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17
Attorney; former Asst AG, Law Enforcement Defense Division; former Asst Fort Bend County D.A.; Law Offices of Wilson J. Carter PC
28Durward White
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot

Meghan Scoggins
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
John Zerwas*
(R-Richmond)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
29Dylan Wilde Forbis
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17

James Presley
(D-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Ed Thompson*
(R-Pearland)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
30Robin R. Hayter
(D-Yoakum)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-18-17
Geospatial analyst, frmr Victoria County Lib. Pty. Chair
Facebook | Twitter
Geanie W. Morrison*
(R-Victoria)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
31Ryan Guillen*
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Ana Lisa Garza
(D-Rio Grande City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-1-17
Judge, District 229
32Todd Hunter*
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
33Laura Gunn
(R-Frisco)
CTA 11-13-17
Filed for ballot
Justin Holland*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
34Abel Herrero*
(D-Robstown)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Chris Hale
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
35Oscar Longoria*
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
36Sergio Muñoz, Jr.* 
(D-Palmview)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
37René O. Oliveira*
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Alex Dominguez
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot

Arturo Alonzo
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
38Eddie Lucio III* 
(D-Brownsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
39Armando Martinez* 
(D-Weslaco)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
40Terry Canales* 
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
41Bobby Guerra* 
(D-Mission)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Michael L. Pinkard, Jr.
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
No CTA at filing
Teacher & coach
Hilda Garza DeShazo
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
42Richard Peña Raymond*
(D-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Luis F. De La Garza
(R-Laredo)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-10-17
43Dee Ann Torres Miller
(D-Portland)
Filed for ballot
J.M. Lozano* 
(R-Kingsville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
44John D. Rodgers
(D-Cibolo)
Filed for ballot
John Kuempel* 
(R-Seguin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
45
OPEN
SEAT
Erin Zwiener
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-20-17

Les Carnes
(D-Driftwood)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Rebecca Bell-Metereau
(D-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Amy Akers
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Senior Counsel, McCullough Sudan PLLC; Attorney & Mediator, The Akers Law Firm; Dist 7 Dir., Pedernales Elec. Coop.
Facebook

Ken Strange
(R-Wimberley)
Filed for ballot
EMS Director, Wimberley ISD School Board Trustee, small business owner, Air Force Veteran
Website
Facebook

Amber Pearce
(R-Cypress Mill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Austin Talley
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Website
Twitter

Naomi Narvaiz
(R-San Marcos)
Filed for ballot
Jason Isaac* not running for re-election; running for CD21
46Dawnna M. Dukes* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Sheryl Cole
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Attorney, accountant, frmr Austin City Council 10 yrs

Ana Cortez
(D-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Manor ISD trustee, health care consultant

Jose "Chito" Vela
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Immigration attorney, Walker Gates Vela; frmr Asst AG, Open Records Division

Casey L. McKinney
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Senior Consultant, Government Services Oracle Gold Partner 8a Stars Ii Prime Contractor, COGENT Infotech Corporation
CTA 9-7-17

Warren Baker
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Gabriel Nila
(R-Manor)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Ludlow
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
47Sheri Soltes
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Trial attorney; Service Dogs, Inc. founder
CTA 6-6-17
Twitter

Vikki Goodwin
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Twitter
Will Simpson
(D-Leander)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-12-17
Website
Facebook

Elaina Fowler
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn

Candace Aylor
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-20-17
RN, MH advocate
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Paul D. Workman*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile

Jay Wiley
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Patty Vredevelt
(R-Bee Cave)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
48Donna Howard*
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
49Gina Hinojosa* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Kyle Austin
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
50Celia Israel* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
51Eddie Rodriguez* 
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
52
OPEN
SEAT
James Talarico
(D-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Non-Prof. Director, former teacher
Facebook | Twitter
Jeremy Story
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
RPT State Chaplain

Christopher L. Ward
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-14-17
Medical Researcher
Facebook

Cynthia Flores
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Case mgr, Round Rock Area Serving Center
CTA 9-25-17
Website
Larry Gonzales* (R-Round Rock) not seeking re-election

53Joe P. Herrera
(D-Natalia)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-8-17

Stephanie Lochte Ertel
(D-Mountain Home)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-10-15
Website
Facebook
Andrew Murr* 
(R-Junction)
Filed for ballot
Profile
54Kathy Richerson
(D-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Scott Cosper* 
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Profile

Brad Buckley
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Veterinarian
CTA 9-5-17

Larry S. Smith
(R-Killeen)
Filed for ballot
Ran in 2016 HD54 Primary; lost 2014 general election for CD34
Website
Facebook
Robert Walden
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
55Hugh D. Shine* 
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Brandon Hall
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-12-17
Software engineer, IBM
LinkedIn | Facebook

C.J. Grisham
(R-Temple)
Filed for ballot
Founder, Open Carry Texas, retired Army First Sergeant
Website
Facebook | Twitter
56Katherine Turner-Pearson
(D-Woodway)
Filed for ballot
Archaeologist, TAMU Professor
CTA 8-23-17
Facebook
Charles "Doc" Anderson*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
57Jason Rogers
(D-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Trent Ashby* 
(R-Lufkin)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
58DeWayne Burns* 
(R-Cleburne)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
59J.D. Sheffield* 
(R-Gatesville)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Chris Evans
(R-Dublin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-19-17
60Mike Lang*
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Gregory Risse
(R-Coleman)
Filed for ballot

Jim Largent
(R-Granbury)
Filed for ballot
61Phil King*
(R-Weatherford)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Also running for Speaker
Twitter
62
OPEN
SEAT
Valerie N. Hefner
(D-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Exec. Asst.
Website
Facebook
Brent Lawson
(R-Van Alstyne)
Filed for ballot
Electrical engineer
CTA 7-31-17
Lost run against U.S. Rep Ralph Hall (2014)

Kevin Couch
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
Sherman Cty Council
Creative consultant; CBC Creative
CTA 8-16-17
Facebook
Professional site

Reggie Smith
(R-Sherman)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-7-17
Chair, Grayson County GOP
David L. Schaab
(L-Tom Bean)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-3-17
Facebook
Larry Phillips* (R-Sherman) not seeking reelection
63Laurie Haines
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot

Richard Wolf
(D-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Tan Parker*
(R-Flower Mound)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
64Matt Farmer
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-12-17
Self described folk singer, pizza maker
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram

Andrew D. Morris
(D-Argyle)
Filed for ballot
Tech
CTA 7-3-17

Mat Pruneda
(D-Denton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-15-17
Facebook
Lynn Stucky*
(R-Denton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Mark Roy
(R-Sanger)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-21-17
Retired Marine
Nick Dietrich
(L-Denton)
Filed for ballot
65Michelle Beckley
(D-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-5-17
Ron Simmons*
(R-Carrollton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Kevin Simmons
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
66Sharon Hirsch
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Office manager
CTA 7-24-17
Matt Shaheen*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
67Sarah Depew
(D-Plano)
CTA 5-2-17
Filed for ballot
Jeff Leach*
(R-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Maleha Hameed
(?-Parker)
CTA 12-1-17
68Drew Springer*
(R-Muenster)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
69James Frank*
(R-Wichita Falls)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
70Julie Luton
(D-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
Facebook
Scott Sanford*
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
71Sam Hatton
(D-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
Stan Lambert*
(R-Abilene)
Filed for ballot
Profile
72Drew Darby*
(R-San Angelo)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
73Stephanie Phillips
(D-Canyon Lake)
Filed for ballot
Kyle Biedermann*
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Dave Campbell
(R-Fredericksburg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Owns mfg facility, Heartland Enterprises
74Poncho Nevárez*
(D-Eagle Pass)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
75Mary E. Gonzalez* 
(D-Clint)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

MarySue Femath
(D-Ysleta del Sur)
Filed for ballot
Tribal Empowerment Director, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo
CTA 10-11-17
Facebook
76Cesar J. Blanco* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
77Evelina "Lina" Ortega* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
78Joe Moody* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twittero
Jeffrey Lane
(R-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
79Joe C. Pickett* 
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
80Tracy King*
(D-Batesville)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
81Armando Gamboa
(D-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
Brooks Landgraf*
(R-Odessa)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
82Spencer Bounds
(D-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Tom Craddick*
(R-Midland)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
83Drew Landry
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-8-17
Dustin Burrows*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
84Samantha Carrillo Fields
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-22-17
Tejana progressive activist
Website

Austin Michael Carrizales
(D-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-27-17
Attorney
John Frullo*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
85Jennifer Cantu
(D-Rosenberg)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-2-17
Dem. PCT Chair
Phil Stephenson*
(R-Wharton)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
86Mike Purcell
(D-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
John Smithee*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Matthew Flores
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
87Four Price*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

D. Drew Brassfield
(R-Panhandle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-1-17
Fritch city manager
88Ezekiel Barron
(D-Hart)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
Ken King*
(R-Canadian)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Jason Huddleston
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
Insurance agent
CTA 8-22-17

Richard Beyea
(R-Perryton)
Filed for ballot
89
OPEN
SEAT
Ray Ash
(D-Plano)
Filed for ballot
Candace T. Noble
(R-Lucas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-1-17
Heads SD8 Rep. Exec. Committee

John Payton
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
Jodie Laubenberg* not seeking reelection
90Ramon Romero, Jr.*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
91Jeromey Sims
(D-North Richland Hills)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
Stephanie Klick*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Steve Wallace
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
92Steve Riddell
(D-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-24-17
Jonathan Stickland*
(R-Bedford)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
93Nancy Bean
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot

Nisha Mathews
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Matt Krause*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
94Finnigan Jones
(D-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-10-17
Non-profit director, Trans-Cendence International
Facebook
Tony Tinderholt*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Website | Facebook

Jessica Pallett
(L-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
95Nicole Collier*
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen A. West
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Joshua G. Burns
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
96Ryan E. Ray
(D-Haltom City)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
Bill Zedler*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Stephen Parmer
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
97Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17
Craig Goldman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Rod Wingo
(L-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
98Mica J. Ringo
(D-Colleyville)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-21-17
Giovanni Capriglione*
(R-Southlake)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Armin Mizani
(R-Keller)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Keller City Council; NE Tarrant Tea Party
Website
Facebook
H. Todd J. Moore
(L-Grapevine)
Filed for ballot
99Michael Stackhouse
(D-Azle)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-17-17
Real estate agent
Charlie Geren*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Bo French
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
100Eric Johnson*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Twitter

Sandra Crenshaw
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
101Chris Turner*
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

James Allen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
102Ana-Maria Ramos
(D-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-2-17
Linda Koop*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Scott Kilgore
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-25-17

Chad Carnahan
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 9.6.
103Rafael M. Anchia*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Jerry Fortenberry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Matthew S. "Matt" Green
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-28-17
104Roberto Alonzo*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending

Jessica Gonzalez
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook | Twitter

John W. "Red" McBee
(L-Cedar Hill)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-1-17
105Thresa "Terry" Meza
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-28-17
Website
Facebook

A.D. Jenkins
(D-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-18-17
Rodney Anderson*
(R-Grand Prairie)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Dinesh Mali
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 8.5.
106
OPEN
SEAT
Ramona Thompson
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-23-17
"Loan Lady" mortgages

Michael Rhea
(D-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Clint Bedsole
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-11-17
President Epic Carts LLC
Twitter | Facebook

Jared Patterson
(R-Frisco)
Filed for ballot
Businessman
CTA 8-17-17
HD112 run in (2014)
Website
Facebook
Pat Fallon* challenging Sen. Estes in SD30
107Victoria Neave*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Website
Twitter
Deanna Maria Metzger
(R-Mesquite)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-22-17

Brad Perry
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Joe Ruzicka
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
108Zac Duffy
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Attorney IP
CTA 3-1-17

Joanna Cattanach
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-6-17
Educator
Morgan Meyer*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
D target district. Clinton by 6.3.

109
OPEN
SEAT
Deshaundra L. Jones
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17

Carl Sherman
(D-DeSoto)
Filed for ballot

Christopher Graham
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot

Victoria Walton
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Helen Giddings* (D-DeSoto) retiring; announced 11-28-17
110Toni Rose*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
111Yvonne Davis*
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
112Brandy K. Chambers
(D-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 2-14-17
Angie Chen Button*
(R-Richardson)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

D target. Clinton by 1.2
113
OPEN
SEAT
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot

Billy F. Ingram
(D-Rowlett)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-13-17
Jim Phaup
(R-Sunnyvale)
Filed for ballot
Mayor, Sunnyvale

Charlie Lauersdorf
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-30-17
Small businessman, 7-tour combat veteran, 15-year Marine

Jonathan Boos
(R-Garland)
Filed for ballot
D target. Clinton by 1.9.
Cindy Burkett* announced SD2 Senate run 9-5-17
114John Turner
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-25-17
Jason Villalba*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Lisa Luby Ryan
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-5-17
D target. Clinton by 8.9.
115Julie Johnson
(D-Addison)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-1-17

Rock Bower
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-23-17
Attorney
Matt Rinaldi*
(R-Irving)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
D target. Clinton by 7.9, Ocker lost to Rinaldi by 1% in 2016.
116Diana Arévalo*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Trey Martinez Fischer
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter



Fernando Padron
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Website
Facebook| Twitter
117Philip Cortez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Terisha DeDeaux
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17
Carlos Antonio Raymond
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Michael Berlanga
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Conchita V. "Connie" Prado
(I-San Antonio)
South SA ISD
CTA 11-29-17
ANNOUNCED
118Tomas Uresti*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Leo Pacheco
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-25-17
John Lujan
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
119Roland Gutierrez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
120Barbara Gervin-Hawkins*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Ronald Payne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
121
OPEN
SEAT
Celina D. Montoya
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17
Steve Allison
(R-San Antonio)
CTA 11-17-17
Filed for ballot

Joe Carlton Soules
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-10-17

Marc K. Whyte
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-17-17

Adrian Spears
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-1-17

Charlotte Williamson
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot

Matt Beebe
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mallory Olfers
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Joe Straus* retiring; announced 10-25-17
122Claire Barnett
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Lyle Larson*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Chris Fails
(R-Hollywood Park)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-18-17
Hollywood Park Mayor
LinkedIn
123Diego Bernal*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
124Ina Minjarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Sergio Contreras
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Johnny S. Arredondo
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
125Justin Rodriguez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Eric S. Piña
(L-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
126
OPEN
SEAT
Undrai F. Fizer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director of Kairos Inter-Global Inc.
Teacher, author, spiritual awareness
CTA 7-13-17

Natali Hurtado
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Director, Government Reltions for Hawes Hill Calderon LLP
LinkedIn
E. Sam Harless
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot

Gail Stanart
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Kevin Fulton
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Joshua M. Hall
(?-Houston)
CTA 8-2-17

Eric Moquin
(L-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Kevin Roberts* (R) running for CD2 (Ted Poe)
127Dan Huberty*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Ryan Woods
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Reginald C. Grant Jr. (R-Houston) declared ineligble
128Briscoe Cain*
(R-Deer Park)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
129Alexander J. Karjeker
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Dennis Paul*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Joseph Majsterski
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
130Fred Infortunio
(D-Tomball)
Filed for ballot
LInkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Tom Oliverson*
(R-Cypress)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Derek Adams
(L-Cypress)
Filed for ballot

Roy Eriksen
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
131Alma Allen*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Syed S. Ali
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
132Gina N. Calanni
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-13-17

Carlos Peña
(D-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Mike Schofield*
(R-Katy)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Daniel Arevalo
(L-Katy)
Filed for ballot
133Martin S. Schexnayder
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-25-17

Sandra G. Moore
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-27-17

Sam Tejas
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-20-17
Lost Harris County Commissioners Court, District 3 Republican Primary (2016), SD7 run (2012), CD7 run (2004) & CD15 run (2002), Has run as both R & D.
Facebook
Jim Murphy*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
134Allison Sawyer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-21-17

Lloyd Wayne Oliver
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Sarah Davis*
(R-W. University Place)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Susanna Dokupil
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Juan A. Muñoz
(?-Houston)
CTA 11-8-17
135Jon E. Rosenthal
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Gary Elkins*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Paul Bilyeu
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
136John H. Bucy III
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 11-8-17)
Tony Dale*
(R-Cedar Park)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Zachary A. Parks
(L-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-31-17
137Gene Wu*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Lee Sharp
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
138Adam Milasincic
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-7-17
Website
Facebook

Jenifer Rene Pool
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Dwayne Bohac*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
139Jarvis J. Johnson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Randy Bates
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-15
Lost 2016 Dem. Primary run
Website
Facebook
Richard Shohn Trojacek
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
140Armando L. Walle*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Matthew Mendez (D) declared ineligible
141Senfronia Thompson*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
142Harold V. Dutton Jr.*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Richard Bonton
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-7-17
143Ana Hernandez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
144Mary Ann Perez*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter
Gilbert Peña
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
Former House member, 2 terms in HD144

Ruben Villareal
(R-Pasadena)
Filed for ballot
145Carol Alvarado*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Website
Twitter


Clayton R. Hunt
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 12-4-17
146Shawn Nicole Thierry*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

Ricardo Soliz
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot

Roy Owens
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
J.J. Campbell
(L-unknown)
Filed for ballot
147Garnet F. Coleman*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter

Daniel Espinoza
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Thomas Wang
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
148Jessica Christina Farrar*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Ryan T. McConnico
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
149Hubert Vo*
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Profile Pending
Twitter
Aaron Close
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
150Michael Shawn Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Valoree Swanson*
(R-Spring)
Filed for ballot
Profile
Twitter

James Richard Wilson
(R-Tomball)
Filed for ballot

Texas Judicial Primary Races

Top | Statewide | Senate | House | Judicial

*Incumbent                   CTA – Campaign Treasurer Appointed

COURT/PLACEDEMOCRATREPUBLICANOTHER or
PARTY UNKNOWN
COMMENTS
Supreme
Ct, Plc 2
Steven Kirkland
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Publicly announced
Website
Facebook
Jimmy Blacklock*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Supreme
Ct, Plc 4
Ravi K. Sandill
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Announced 8-9-17
Current 127th District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Facebook | Twitter
John Devine*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Supreme
Ct, Plc 6
Kathy Cheng
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-29-17
Attorney, Counselor, Arbitrator and Mediator at Cheng & Assoc. PLLC. Lost 209th Dist. Court run (2010) & 1st COA run (2012)
LinkedIn
Jeff Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals,
Presiding Judge
Maria "Terri" Jackson
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Presiding Judge, 339th State District Judge (Harris County)
Website
Sharon Keller*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website

David Bridges
(R-Fate)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-7-17
Currently Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Plc 6
Website
William Bryan "Bill" Strange III
(L-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 7
Ramona Franklin
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-14-15
338th District Court Judge (Harris County)
Barbara Parker Hervey*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Ct of Criminal
Appeals, Plc 8
OPEN SEAT
Dib Waldrip
(R-New Braunfels)
Filed for ballot
Judge, 433rd District Court
Website
Publicly announced
Twitter

Michelle Slaughter
(R-Galveston)
Filed for ballot

Jay Brandon
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Mark Ash
(L-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Elsa Alcala* (R) not seeking re-election
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Gordon Goodman
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-19-17
Jane Bland*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Sarah Beth Landau
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-21-17
Harris County Public Defender
Website
Harvey G. Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
OPEN SEAT
Julie Countiss
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Terry Yates
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Husband of frmr Justice Leslie Yates
Website
Facebook

Katy Boatman
(R-Houston)
CTA 9-21-17
Filed for ballot
Attorney, Andrews Kurth Kenyon. Frmr clerk for Texas Supreme Court Justice Dale Wainwright. Frmr clerk for US 5th Circuit COA Justice Jennifer Walker Elrod
Website
Facebook
LinkedIn
Terry Jennings*
(D-Kingwood)
Recently switched
parties
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 8
Richard F. Hightower
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Website
Michael C. Massengale*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
1st Ct of
Appeals,
Plc, 9
Peter Kelly
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Jennifer V. Caughey*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 9/13/17
Website
Facebook | Twitter
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Bonnie Sudderth*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Website
Terrie Livingston retired 8-15-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN SEAT
Wade Birdwell*
(R-Arlington)
Filed for ballot
Appointed 11-10-17
Former 342nd District Judge
OPEN SEAT
Bonnie Sudderth appointed CJ 10-5-17
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT
Delonia A. Watson
(D-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
Dabney Bassel
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
OPEN SEAT
Sue Walker* (R) not seeking re-election
2nd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Mark T. Pittman*
(R-Fort Worth)
Filed for ballot
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Edward Smith
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Cindy Olson Bourland*
(R-Round Rock)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Chari Kelly
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Scott Field*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Twitter
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Thomas J. Baker
(D-Temple)
Filed for ballot
David Puryear*
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
3rd Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
OPEN SEAT
Gisela D. Triana
(D-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Donna Garcia Davidson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-22-17

Kristofer Monson
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Website
Twitter

Michael "Mike" Toth
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot

Jennifer Freel
(R-Austin)
Filed for ballot
Bob Pemberton* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Beth Watkins
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-9-17
Website
Facebook
Marialyn Barnard*
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
LinkedIn
Facebook | Twitter
Jason Pulliam
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Website
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Luz Elena D. Chapa*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Patrick Ballantyne
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-8-17
Website
Twitter
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
OPEN SEAT

Liza Rodriguez
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Facebook
Rebecca Simmons
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former Justice on this court
Karen Angelini* (R)
not seeking re-election
4th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 7
Rebeca Martinez*
(D-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Website
Shane Stolarczyk
(R-San Antonio)
Filed for ballot
Former staff lawyer for Chief of this court
Website
Facebook | Twitter


5th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
Robert Burns
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Douglas S. Lang
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL 11 on this court
Website
Carolyn Wright* (R) not seeking re-election
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Robbie Partida-Kipness
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-25-17
Facebook
David Evans*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Erin Nowell
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Litigation Attorney, Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, PC
Facebook
Craig Stoddart*
(R-Rockwall)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter
Instagram

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 9
Bill Pedersen
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-16-17
Criminal Defense Trial Attorney
Website
Facebook
Jason E. Boatright*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 10
Amanda Reichek
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Molly Francis*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 11
OPEN SEAT
Cory Carlyle
(D-Irving)
Filed for ballot
CTA 6-26-17
Criminal defense attorney
Website
Facebook
John Browning
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Defense Attorney
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook

Tom Nowak
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Criminal defense attorney

Daniel Wyde
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Private practice attorney (civil litigation & criminal defense); Former Dallas County prosecutor & misdemeanor court judge (15 years)
Douglas S. Lang*
running for Chief Justice

5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 12
OPEN SEAT
Ken Molberg
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Jim Pikl
(R-McKinney)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-26-17
Website
Facebook

William "Randy" Johnson
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 9-5-17
Attorney, Law Office of Wm. Randell Johnson
Facebook

Perry Cockerell
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
CTA 8-3-17
Trial & Appellate Attorney
Retired Navy Commander
Professional Site
Facebook
Robert (Bob) M. Fillmore* retiring
5th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 13
Leslie Lester Osborne
(D-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Elizabeth Lang-Miers*
(R-Dallas)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
6th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
OPEN SEAT
Scott Stevens
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
CTA 1-24-17
Attorney, Stevens | Henry PLLC
Website
Facebook
Bailey C. Moseley* not seeking re-election
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Judy C. Parker*
(R-Lubbock)
Filed for ballot
Former County Court at Law #3 judge
Mackey K. Hancock* retired Dec 2016
7th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Patrick A. Pirtle*
(R-Amarillo)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Yvonne T. Rodriguez*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
8th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gina M. Palafox*
(D-El Paso)
Filed for ballot
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Leanne Johnson*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
9th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Hollis Horton*
(R-Beaumont)
Filed for ballot
10th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
Tom Gray*
(R-Waco)
Filed for ballot
Website
11th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN SEAT
John Bailey
(R-Cisco)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL3 on this court
Website
Facebook
Jim R. Wright* not seeking re-election
12th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Greg Neeley*
(R-Longview)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Chief Justice
OPEN
SEAT
Dori Contreras
(D-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Currently holds PL6
on this court
Website
LinkedIn
IG | Facebook

Ray Thomas
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
CTA 3-9-17
Website
Facebook
Ernie Aliseda
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Rogelio Valdez* not
seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 2
Nora Longoria*
(D-Edinburg)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
Greg Perkes
(R-Corpus Christi)
Filed for ballot
Website
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
OPEN
SEAT
Rudy Delgado
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
District Judge
Jaime Tijerina
(R-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Former district judge
Website
Facebook
Nelda Rodriguez* not seeking re-election
13th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Gina M. Benavides*
(D-McAllen)
Filed for ballot
Facebook | Twitter
Clarissa Silva
(R-Harlingen)
Filed for ballot
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 3
Gerald L. Zimmerer
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-21-17

Joseph R. Willie, II
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Brett Busby*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot

14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 4
Charles Spain
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-20-17
Marc Brown*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
LinkedIn
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 5
Frances Bourliot
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-4-2017
Attorney, Appellate Division, Harris County Public Defenders Office
Martha Hill Jamison*
(R-Sugar Land)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook
14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 6
Meagan E. Hassan
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 7-5-17
Bill Boyce*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website
Facebook | Twitter




14th Ct of
Appeals,
Plc 8
Michele Barber Chimene
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 5-5-17
Facebook

Margaret "Meg" Poissant
(D-Houston)
Filed for ballot
CTA 10-5-17
Attorney, Poissant Law Firm
Professional Site
LinkedIn
John Donovan*
(R-Houston)
Filed for ballot
Website